San Francisco, CA · Charter 2843
NCUA · 2 branches
Q1 2025
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q1 2025, the quarter ended March 31, 2025, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area (n=65). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
98
Asset Quality
52
Profitability
30
Liquidity
56
Efficiency
40
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
San Francisco, CA · Charter 2843
NCUA · 2 branches
Q1 2025
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.25% | 0.29% | 0.15% | -1 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 0.52% | 0.56% | 0.78% | 0.86% | 0.43% | -9 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.63% | 2.73% | 2.86% | 3.02% | 3.20% | +57 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 93.64% | 93.54% | 91.49% | 90.88% | 86.73% | -690 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -5.47% | -6.78% | -7.96% | -11.57% | -12.18% | -671 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 13.00% | 8.15% | 7.68% | 8.48% | 3.41% | -959 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -14.02% | -13.82% | -9.89% | -10.85% | -13.77% | +25 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.30% | 0.80% | 0.60% | +44 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 30.68% | 31.52% | 32.57% | 33.98% | 35.22% | +455 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 30.68% | 31.52% | 32.57% | 33.98% | 35.22% | +455 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 45.87% | 49.41% | 51.90% | 54.79% | 55.01% | +914 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
San Francisco, CA · Charter 2843 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area (n=65)
NCUA · 2 branches
Q1 2025
Return on Assets
0.15%
Rank 42 of 65
Net Interest Margin
3.20%
Rank 50 of 65
Efficiency Ratio
86.77%
Rank 40 of 65
Equity / Assets
35.22%
Rank 1 of 65
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.15% | -0.10% | 0.50% | 1.13% | Beats 35% | 42 / 65 | |
| Return on Equity | 0.42% | -0.45% | 3.86% | 8.62% | Beats 32% | 44 / 65 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.20% | 3.33% | 3.80% | 4.38% | Beats 23% | 50 / 65 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 86.77% | 68.83% | 82.63% | 90.77% | Beats 40% | 40 / 65 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.60% | 0.12% | 0.61% | 1.43% | Beats 52% | 32 / 65 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 35.22% | 10.09% | 13.44% | 18.79% | Beats 98% | 1 / 65 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 35.22% | 10.09% | 13.45% | 18.79% | Beats 98% | 1 / 65 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 55.01% | 54.16% | 63.58% | 82.46% | 28th pctl | 47 / 65 | |
| Loans / Assets | 34.30% | 43.12% | 54.59% | 66.42% | 6th pctl | 61 / 65 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||