Kahului, HI · Charter 2562
NCUA · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681 to 1,683). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
61
Asset Quality
29
Profitability
44
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
66
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Kahului, HI · Charter 2562
NCUA · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.34% | 0.77% | 1.00% | +61 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 2.35% | 2.06% | 2.05% | 2.71% | 2.66% | 2.40% | 5.51% | 7.06% | +435 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.07% | 2.07% | 2.15% | 2.26% | 2.32% | 2.36% | 2.57% | 2.64% | +38 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 87.50% | 89.02% | 89.93% | 86.52% | 86.86% | 88.28% | 74.43% | 72.60% | -1,392 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -0.85% | 1.77% | 3.83% | 5.66% | 6.54% | 4.64% | 4.26% | 4.88% | -77 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 0.28% | -3.56% | -4.38% | -6.40% | -6.93% | -2.80% | -3.59% | -2.45% | +395 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -1.51% | 1.74% | 3.80% | 5.91% | 7.00% | 4.71% | 4.11% | 4.81% | -110 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 1.24% | 1.57% | 1.52% | 1.57% | 1.23% | 1.53% | 1.19% | 1.15% | -43 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 14.76% | 14.51% | 14.06% | 14.15% | 14.18% | 14.21% | 13.94% | 14.14% | -2 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 14.76% | 14.51% | 14.06% | 14.15% | 14.18% | 14.21% | 13.94% | 14.14% | -2 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 34.73% | 33.12% | 31.23% | 30.79% | 30.21% | 30.74% | 28.92% | 28.66% | -213 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Kahului, HI · Charter 2562 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.00%
Rank 597 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
2.64%
Rank 1,592 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
72.55%
Rank 570 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
14.14%
Rank 652 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.00% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 65% | 597 / 1,683 | ||
| Return on Equity | 7.06% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 62% | 647 / 1,681 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 2.64% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 5% | 1,592 / 1,683 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 72.55% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 66% | 570 / 1,682 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.15% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 29% | 1,201 / 1,682 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 14.14% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 61% | 652 / 1,683 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 14.14% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 61% | 652 / 1,683 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 28.66% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 5th pctl | 1,606 / 1,683 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 24.45% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 5th pctl | 1,598 / 1,683 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||