Uvalde, TX · Cert 9978 · Briscoe Ranch Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 8 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322 to 328). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
76
Asset Quality
29
Profitability
29
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
90
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Uvalde, TX · Cert 9978 · Briscoe Ranch Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 1 affiliate bank · 8 branches (16 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | 1.05% | 0.99% | 0.95% | 1.01% | 1.09% | 1.22% | 1.19% | +24 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 13.69% | 13.37% | 11.04% | 10.27% | 10.46% | 10.84% | 10.52% | 10.02% | -26 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.14% | 2.19% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 2.10% | 2.14% | 2.34% | 2.32% | +34 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 43.24% | 43.64% | 46.27% | 47.17% | 46.71% | 45.81% | 43.38% | 44.70% | -248 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 0.77% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.79% | 0.83% | 0.81% | 0.86% | 0.88% | +8 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 0.07% | -4.97% | -5.22% | -3.17% | -4.01% | -2.09% | -3.43% | -7.64% | -447 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 4.72% | 6.82% | 4.82% | 2.76% | 0.30% | -5.50% | -5.98% | -3.43% | -619 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -4.03% | -6.36% | -7.44% | -5.36% | -6.03% | -5.05% | -6.26% | -10.35% | -499 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.45% | 0.42% | 0.86% | 1.49% | 1.55% | 1.77% | 1.26% | 1.27% | -22 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 0.09% | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.16% | 0.10% | +2 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.36% | 1.35% | 1.40% | 1.53% | 1.53% | 1.62% | 1.59% | 1.59% | +6 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 3.0x | 3.2x | 1.6x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 1.3x | 1.2x | +0.2x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 13.32% | 13.90% | 13.41% | 13.76% | 14.33% | 14.57% | 15.23% | 15.66% | +190 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 30.13% | 13.90% | 13.41% | 13.76% | 14.33% | 14.57% | 15.23% | 15.66% | +190 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 8.76% | 8.53% | 9.46% | 9.89% | 10.92% | 11.41% | 11.79% | 12.58% | +268 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 40.74% | 43.08% | 43.63% | 42.61% | 43.48% | 42.88% | 43.75% | 45.90% | +329 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 21.01% | 19.33% | 19.87% | 21.63% | 21.63% | 23.28% | 22.80% | 20.25% | -138 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 145.13% | 136.46% | 133.54% | n/a | n/a | |
Uvalde, TX · Cert 9978 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322-328) · Briscoe Ranch Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 1 affiliate bank · 8 branches (16 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.23%
Rank 161 of 328
Net Interest Margin
2.32%
Rank 318 of 328
Efficiency Ratio
44.70%
Rank 35 of 328
Equity / Assets
12.58%
Rank 63 of 328
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.23% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 1.52% | Beats 51% | 161 / 328 | ||
| Return on Equity | 9.82% | 8.43% | 11.45% | 14.43% | Beats 34% | 217 / 328 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 2.32% | 3.03% | 3.45% | 3.83% | Beats 3% | 318 / 328 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 44.70% | 51.61% | 59.56% | 67.53% | Beats 90% | 35 / 328 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.27% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 1.03% | Beats 20% | 258 / 322 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.06% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.10% | Beats 37% | 203 / 322 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.66% | 11.75% | 13.15% | 15.47% | Beats 77% | 77 / 328 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 15.66% | 12.63% | 14.15% | 16.46% | Beats 70% | 99 / 328 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 12.58% | 9.15% | 10.33% | 12.01% | Beats 81% | 63 / 328 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 45.90% | 76.63% | 87.92% | 95.36% | 3rd pctl | 313 / 323 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 39.90% | 65.18% | 74.15% | 79.98% | 5th pctl | 313 / 328 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||