Tuscaloosa, AL · Cert 9614 · Local Bcorp Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
61
Asset Quality
14
Profitability
20
Liquidity
20
Efficiency
5
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Tuscaloosa, AL · Cert 9614 · Local Bcorp Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Tuscaloosa, AL · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.9% share · #18 of 30 inst. · $0.0B of $5.5B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | -0.10% | 0.20% | -0.08% | -2.19% | -1.47% | -137 bps | |
| Return on Equity | -0.57% | 1.19% | -0.49% | -13.42% | -9.21% | -864 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.79% | 3.57% | 3.21% | 3.24% | 3.56% | -23 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 99.59% | 96.51% | 100.73% | 118.37% | 111.08% | +1,149 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 3.69% | 3.08% | 3.23% | 5.12% | 4.76% | +108 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 56.57% | 78.12% | 40.20% | 24.18% | 17.67% | -3,890 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 74.05% | 67.19% | 33.49% | 30.68% | 17.28% | -5,677 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 68.17% | 86.02% | 44.19% | 21.47% | 16.72% | -5,145 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.11% | 0.11% | 1.74% | 1.43% | 1.42% | +132 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | -0.02% | -0.02% | -0.02% | 0.83% | 0.41% | +43 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.83% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 0.86% | 0.90% | +7 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 7.8x | 8.0x | 0.5x | 0.6x | 0.6x | -7.2x | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 16.19% | 17.42% | 14.48% | 14.72% | 14.29% | -190 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 16.19% | 17.42% | 14.48% | 14.72% | 14.29% | -190 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 15.85% | 16.69% | 16.31% | 16.38% | 15.33% | -52 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 98.26% | 88.38% | 95.99% | 109.84% | 98.74% | +47 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 13.26% | 20.69% | 17.01% | 9.54% | 13.62% | +36 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 204% | 240% | 234% | n/a | n/a | |
Tuscaloosa, AL · Cert 9614 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Local Bcorp Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
-1.44%
Rank 605 of 629
Net Interest Margin
3.56%
Rank 302 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
111.08%
Rank 596 of 629
Equity / Assets
15.33%
Rank 131 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | -1.44% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 4% | 605 / 629 | |
| Return on Equity | -9.40% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 3% | 608 / 629 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.56% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 52% | 302 / 629 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 111.08% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 5% | 596 / 629 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.42% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 20% | 467 / 581 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.25% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 7% | 542 / 581 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 14.29% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 54% | 290 / 629 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 14.29% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 49% | 322 / 629 | |
| Equity / Assets | 15.33% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 79% | 131 / 629 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 98.74% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 84th pctl | 96 / 594 | |
| Loans / Assets | 77.58% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 73rd pctl | 167 / 629 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||