San Jose, CA · Charter 68540
NCUA · 6 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in CA (n=62 to 63). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
41
Asset Quality
65
Profitability
40
Liquidity
28
Efficiency
63
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
San Jose, CA · Charter 68540
NCUA · 6 branches
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.28% | 0.45% | 0.55% | 0.34% | 0.40% | +12 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 2.94% | 4.71% | 5.74% | 3.51% | 4.13% | +119 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.05% | 3.09% | 3.14% | 3.31% | 3.39% | +33 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 84.18% | 80.21% | 78.61% | 76.76% | 76.59% | -759 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 0.73% | 0.86% | 6.39% | 4.27% | 3.82% | +309 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 0.11% | 5.74% | 8.00% | 9.12% | 8.98% | +887 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 0.59% | 0.26% | 3.60% | 4.13% | 4.17% | +358 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.31% | 0.22% | 0.38% | 0.23% | 0.25% | -6 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 9.51% | 9.60% | 9.66% | 9.65% | 9.71% | +20 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 9.51% | 9.60% | 9.66% | 9.65% | 9.71% | +20 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 83.02% | 86.78% | 86.53% | 84.97% | 86.85% | +384 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
San Jose, CA · Charter 68540 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in CA (n=62-63)
NCUA · 6 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.40%
Rank 39 of 63
Net Interest Margin
3.39%
Rank 39 of 63
Efficiency Ratio
76.60%
Rank 24 of 63
Equity / Assets
9.71%
Rank 37 of 63
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.40% | 0.17% | 0.56% | 1.17% | Beats 38% | 39 / 63 | |
| Return on Equity | 4.13% | 1.81% | 4.79% | 8.64% | Beats 44% | 35 / 63 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.39% | 3.18% | 3.49% | 3.98% | Beats 38% | 39 / 63 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 76.60% | 70.58% | 81.25% | 89.21% | Beats 63% | 24 / 63 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.25% | 0.17% | 0.42% | 0.85% | Beats 65% | 23 / 62 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 9.71% | 8.61% | 10.56% | 14.01% | Beats 41% | 37 / 63 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 9.71% | 8.61% | 10.56% | 14.01% | Beats 41% | 37 / 63 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 86.85% | 53.46% | 72.75% | 85.33% | 77th pctl | 14 / 62 | |
| Loans / Assets | 73.71% | 46.35% | 58.08% | 72.17% | 79th pctl | 13 / 63 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||