Community South
Chipley, FL · Charter 67434 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 4 branches
Q2 2026
$244.6MAssets
$181.9MLoans
$209.4MShares
$31.9MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: tier 1 capital ratio outperforms 52% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 810 of 1683).
- Widest gap: nonperforming loans / loans trails 66% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 1103 of 1682).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 2 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.71%
Rank 873 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
3.81%
Rank 852 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
79.32%
Rank 904 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
13.05%
Rank 810 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.71% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 48% | 873 / 1,683 | | |
| Return on Equity | 5.42% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 46% | 911 / 1,681 | | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.81% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 49% | 852 / 1,683 | | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 79.32% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 46% | 904 / 1,682 | | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.96% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 34% | 1,103 / 1,682 | | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 13.05% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 52% | 810 / 1,683 | | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 13.05% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 52% | 810 / 1,683 | | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 86.86% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 81st pctl | 324 / 1,683 | | |
| Loans / Assets | 74.37% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 82nd pctl | 303 / 1,683 | | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |