Mutual Savings
Atlanta, GA · Charter 67388 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,721-1,724)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q4 2024
$72.8MAssets
$40.6MLoans
$61.6MShares
$10.7MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: nonperforming loans / loans outperforms 86% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 243 of 1721).
- Widest gap: net interest margin trails 89% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 1533 of 1723).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 3 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.27%
Rank 1,279 of 1,724
Net Interest Margin
2.57%
Rank 1,533 of 1,723
Efficiency Ratio
87.28%
Rank 1,282 of 1,721
Equity / Assets
14.73%
Rank 549 of 1,723
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.27% | 0.25% | 0.67% | 1.13% | Beats 26% | 1,279 / 1,724 | | |
| Return on Equity | 1.84% | 1.95% | 5.34% | 8.54% | Beats 24% | 1,308 / 1,723 | | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.57% | 3.03% | 3.61% | 4.27% | Beats 11% | 1,533 / 1,723 | | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 87.28% | 69.84% | 78.36% | 87.50% | Beats 26% | 1,282 / 1,721 | | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.10% | 0.28% | 0.70% | 1.38% | Beats 86% | 243 / 1,721 | | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 14.73% | 10.16% | 12.41% | 16.03% | Beats 68% | 550 / 1,724 | | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 14.73% | 10.15% | 12.41% | 16.03% | Beats 68% | 549 / 1,723 | | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 65.99% | 55.95% | 72.66% | 85.34% | 39th pctl | 1,058 / 1,722 | | |
| Loans / Assets | 55.78% | 47.91% | 62.00% | 72.82% | 38th pctl | 1,073 / 1,723 | | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |