Des Moines, IA · Charter 62878
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681 to 1,683). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
83
Asset Quality
66
Profitability
28
Liquidity
84
Efficiency
21
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Des Moines, IA · Charter 62878
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.24% | 1.25% | 1.03% | 0.73% | 0.27% | -97 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 6.74% | 6.65% | 5.54% | 3.96% | 1.46% | -529 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.91% | 3.99% | 3.97% | 3.74% | 3.74% | -17 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 70.54% | 71.76% | 75.43% | 82.74% | 88.53% | +1,799 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 2.03% | 4.13% | 3.45% | 4.73% | 1.49% | -54 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 6.58% | 0.19% | 0.13% | -0.19% | -6.99% | -1,358 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 1.13% | 3.44% | 2.73% | 4.59% | 1.00% | -14 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.71% | 0.43% | 0.12% | 0.07% | 0.41% | -30 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 18.39% | 18.73% | 18.64% | 18.54% | 18.73% | +34 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 18.39% | 18.73% | 18.64% | 18.54% | 18.73% | +34 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 70.11% | 69.44% | 68.20% | 66.70% | 64.56% | -554 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Des Moines, IA · Charter 62878 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.27%
Rank 1,331 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
3.74%
Rank 909 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
88.53%
Rank 1,327 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
18.73%
Rank 288 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.27% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 21% | 1,331 / 1,683 | |
| Return on Equity | 1.46% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 17% | 1,388 / 1,681 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.74% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 46% | 909 / 1,683 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 88.53% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 21% | 1,327 / 1,682 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.41% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 66% | 582 / 1,682 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 18.73% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 83% | 288 / 1,683 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 18.73% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 83% | 288 / 1,683 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 64.56% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 41st pctl | 987 / 1,683 | |
| Loans / Assets | 52.31% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 38th pctl | 1,049 / 1,683 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||