Grand Rapids, MI · Charter 62249
NCUA · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area (n=24). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
42
Asset Quality
50
Profitability
52
Liquidity
98
Efficiency
25
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Grand Rapids, MI · Charter 62249
NCUA · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | 0.49% | 0.63% | 0.78% | 0.85% | 0.95% | 0.71% | 0.82% | +5 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.28% | 4.37% | 5.55% | 6.72% | 7.24% | 7.83% | 6.10% | 6.91% | +19 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.14% | 3.23% | 3.54% | 3.65% | 3.74% | 3.91% | 3.86% | 4.07% | +42 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 87.12% | 83.99% | 84.20% | 81.22% | 80.07% | 78.25% | 85.29% | 83.52% | +230 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 0.09% | -0.97% | -1.72% | 2.64% | 3.78% | 0.25% | 6.04% | 5.10% | +246 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -0.90% | 2.11% | 4.75% | 6.11% | 4.39% | 0.59% | 0.08% | 2.64% | -347 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -1.15% | -2.11% | -2.45% | 0.64% | 3.32% | -0.30% | 5.81% | 5.16% | +452 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.58% | 0.61% | 0.76% | 0.72% | 1.04% | 1.13% | 0.58% | 0.41% | -31 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 11.39% | 11.26% | 11.32% | 11.55% | 11.81% | 12.15% | 11.57% | 11.91% | +36 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 11.39% | 11.26% | 11.32% | 11.55% | 11.81% | 12.15% | 11.57% | 11.91% | +36 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 70.30% | 69.59% | 68.20% | 70.95% | 71.03% | 70.21% | 64.50% | 69.25% | -170 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Grand Rapids, MI · Charter 62249 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area (n=24)
NCUA · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.82%
Rank 14 of 24
Net Interest Margin
4.07%
Rank 8 of 24
Efficiency Ratio
83.50%
Rank 19 of 24
Equity / Assets
11.91%
Rank 14 of 24
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.82% | 0.59% | 0.96% | 1.22% | Beats 42% | 14 / 24 | ||
| Return on Equity | 6.91% | 4.08% | 7.52% | 9.09% | Beats 46% | 13 / 24 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 4.07% | 3.56% | 3.83% | 4.19% | Beats 67% | 8 / 24 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 83.50% | 75.24% | 78.47% | 83.50% | Beats 25% | 19 / 24 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.41% | 0.27% | 0.41% | 0.73% | Beats 50% | 13 / 24 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 11.91% | 10.28% | 13.92% | 16.80% | Beats 42% | 14 / 24 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 11.91% | 10.28% | 13.92% | 16.80% | Beats 42% | 14 / 24 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 69.25% | 55.12% | 69.25% | 80.19% | 50th pctl | 12 / 24 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 60.09% | 45.19% | 59.32% | 70.04% | 63rd pctl | 9 / 24 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||