Prattville, AL · Cert 58255 · River Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 25 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322 to 328). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
35
Asset Quality
59
Profitability
71
Liquidity
73
Efficiency
85
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Prattville, AL · Cert 58255 · River Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 25 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Montgomery, AL · 2026 SOD (annual) · 12.8% share · #3 of 24 inst. · $1.2B of $9.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.99% | 1.18% | 1.18% | 1.18% | 1.52% | 1.49% | +31 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 12.41% | 12.61% | 12.77% | 15.01% | 14.71% | 14.43% | 17.19% | 16.87% | +186 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.70% | 2.71% | 3.16% | 3.19% | 3.19% | 3.21% | 3.54% | 3.51% | +32 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 55.59% | 54.60% | 49.68% | 49.17% | 48.78% | 48.23% | 45.96% | 47.25% | -192 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.29% | 1.27% | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.27% | 1.27% | 1.31% | 1.35% | +6 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 10.05% | 10.75% | 7.83% | 7.67% | 9.94% | 5.76% | 7.78% | 8.96% | +128 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 14.28% | 11.09% | 11.77% | 8.93% | 8.74% | 9.20% | 8.21% | 11.32% | +239 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 9.43% | 12.20% | 9.06% | 9.46% | 10.21% | 8.47% | 9.24% | 8.76% | -71 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.47% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.21% | 0.28% | 0.44% | 0.49% | 0.48% | +28 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.10% | 0.11% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.02% | 0.02% | -13 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.28% | 1.29% | 1.33% | 1.31% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.38% | 1.39% | +8 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.7x | 3.8x | 4.0x | 6.4x | 4.7x | 3.0x | 2.8x | 2.9x | -3.5x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 8.54% | 8.56% | 8.63% | 8.80% | 8.80% | 8.97% | 9.14% | 9.23% | +44 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 13.16% | 13.15% | 13.21% | 13.56% | 13.58% | 13.83% | 13.78% | 13.82% | +26 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.90% | 7.55% | 7.90% | 8.08% | 8.38% | 8.95% | 8.75% | 8.84% | +75 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 80.01% | 81.27% | 80.46% | 79.72% | 78.94% | 81.81% | 79.70% | 81.60% | +188 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 6.28% | 5.86% | 6.72% | 7.28% | 7.51% | 5.53% | 5.21% | 4.61% | -267 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 302% | 309% | 307% | n/a | n/a | |
Prattville, AL · Cert 58255 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322-328) · River Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 25 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.45%
Rank 94 of 328
Net Interest Margin
3.51%
Rank 152 of 328
Efficiency Ratio
47.44%
Rank 51 of 328
Equity / Assets
8.84%
Rank 265 of 328
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.45% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 1.52% | Beats 71% | 94 / 328 | ||
| Return on Equity | 16.42% | 8.43% | 11.45% | 14.43% | Beats 87% | 43 / 328 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.51% | 3.03% | 3.45% | 3.83% | Beats 54% | 152 / 328 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 47.44% | 51.61% | 59.56% | 67.53% | Beats 85% | 51 / 328 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.48% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 1.03% | Beats 52% | 155 / 322 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.10% | Beats 66% | 112 / 322 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.57% | 11.75% | 13.15% | 15.47% | Beats 41% | 193 / 328 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.82% | 12.63% | 14.15% | 16.46% | Beats 46% | 178 / 328 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 8.84% | 9.15% | 10.33% | 12.01% | Beats 19% | 265 / 328 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 81.60% | 76.63% | 87.92% | 95.36% | 35th pctl | 211 / 323 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 71.22% | 65.18% | 74.15% | 79.98% | 40th pctl | 196 / 328 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||