Greeneville, TN · Cert 57656
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743 to 746). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
58
Asset Quality
63
Profitability
42
Liquidity
21
Efficiency
30
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Greeneville, TN · Cert 57656
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.60% | 0.51% | 1.32% | 1.05% | 1.02% | 0.97% | 0.72% | 0.87% | -19 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 6.18% | 5.28% | 13.72% | 11.03% | 10.68% | 10.07% | 7.14% | 8.61% | -242 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.48% | 3.49% | 3.62% | 3.54% | 3.63% | 3.69% | 3.65% | 3.79% | +25 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 77.18% | 80.37% | 77.86% | 75.96% | 73.19% | 73.97% | 77.14% | 72.72% | -324 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.65% | 2.77% | 2.77% | 2.64% | 2.59% | 2.67% | 2.76% | 2.69% | +6 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 6.66% | 8.27% | 9.17% | 9.52% | 10.55% | 6.81% | 1.77% | 1.33% | -818 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 7.66% | 9.14% | 11.99% | 9.95% | 9.89% | 7.70% | 2.55% | -2.01% | -1,196 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 7.21% | 9.37% | 10.03% | 10.36% | 11.49% | 4.78% | 1.87% | -0.58% | -1,094 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.05% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.11% | 0.15% | 0.01% | 0.03% | +2 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.02% | +2 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.34% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.32% | 1.29% | 1.27% | 1.28% | 1.31% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 28.6x | 186.3x | 278.6x | 390.2x | 11.5x | 8.7x | 148.3x | 51.5x | -338.7x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.73% | 9.73% | 9.89% | 9.61% | 9.73% | 9.92% | 10.11% | 10.31% | +70 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 15.85% | 15.80% | 15.72% | 15.68% | 15.54% | 15.40% | 15.68% | 16.36% | +68 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 9.67% | 9.72% | 9.49% | 9.46% | 9.56% | 10.09% | 10.04% | 10.10% | +64 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 98.26% | 100.85% | 98.76% | 96.90% | 96.85% | 103.66% | 99.41% | 95.51% | -139 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 9.98% | 8.12% | 8.79% | 10.71% | 10.87% | 5.47% | 9.20% | 11.42% | +71 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 258% | 244% | 252% | n/a | n/a | |
Greeneville, TN · Cert 57656 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746)
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.85%
Rank 484 of 746
Net Interest Margin
3.79%
Rank 336 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
72.72%
Rank 520 of 746
Equity / Assets
10.10%
Rank 412 of 746
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.85% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 35% | 484 / 746 | ||
| Return on Equity | 8.44% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 37% | 471 / 746 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.79% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 55% | 336 / 746 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 72.72% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 30% | 520 / 746 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.03% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 81% | 145 / 743 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 45% | 410 / 743 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.10% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 62% | 282 / 746 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 16.36% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 66% | 255 / 746 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.10% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 45% | 412 / 746 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 95.51% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 85th pctl | 113 / 746 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 78.77% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 82nd pctl | 136 / 746 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||