Amarillo, TX · Charter 5168
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in TX (n=235). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
5
Asset Quality
27
Profitability
41
Liquidity
97
Efficiency
42
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Amarillo, TX · Charter 5168
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.50% | 0.59% | 0.62% | 0.88% | 0.56% | +6 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 5.97% | 6.82% | 7.27% | 10.28% | 6.57% | +60 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.77% | 2.83% | 2.86% | 2.88% | 2.85% | +7 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 74.59% | 75.70% | 75.37% | 76.10% | 84.37% | +978 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -6.97% | 5.09% | 5.24% | 3.70% | 3.94% | +1,091 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -11.45% | -6.38% | -2.78% | -0.49% | 0.82% | +1,227 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 3.74% | 5.71% | 6.30% | 3.28% | 4.08% | +34 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 1.04% | 0.75% | 0.57% | 0.94% | 1.06% | +2 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 8.42% | 8.64% | 8.57% | 8.57% | 8.59% | +17 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 8.42% | 8.64% | 8.57% | 8.57% | 8.59% | +17 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 70.20% | 72.09% | 70.81% | 68.28% | 68.01% | -219 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Amarillo, TX · Charter 5168 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in TX (n=235)
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.56%
Rank 119 of 235
Net Interest Margin
2.85%
Rank 217 of 235
Efficiency Ratio
84.37%
Rank 138 of 235
Equity / Assets
8.59%
Rank 224 of 235
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | 0.17% | 0.57% | 1.10% | Beats 49% | 119 / 235 | |
| Return on Equity | 6.57% | 1.03% | 4.30% | 7.58% | Beats 67% | 77 / 235 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.85% | 3.32% | 3.89% | 4.35% | Beats 8% | 217 / 235 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 84.37% | 70.60% | 82.00% | 91.57% | Beats 42% | 138 / 235 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.06% | 0.20% | 0.59% | 1.14% | Beats 27% | 173 / 235 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 8.59% | 11.30% | 14.41% | 19.49% | Beats 5% | 224 / 235 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 8.59% | 11.30% | 14.41% | 19.49% | Beats 5% | 224 / 235 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 68.01% | 54.18% | 67.38% | 81.66% | 50th pctl | 117 / 235 | |
| Loans / Assets | 63.25% | 43.80% | 56.63% | 68.64% | 65th pctl | 83 / 235 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||