Medford, OR · Cert 34685 · Pbco Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 11 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
65
Asset Quality
26
Profitability
69
Liquidity
28
Efficiency
67
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Medford, OR · Cert 34685 · Pbco Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 11 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Medford, OR · 2026 SOD (annual) · 8.5% share · #5 of 12 inst. · $0.4B of $4.5B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.97% | 1.09% | 1.03% | 1.06% | 1.07% | 1.14% | 1.45% | 1.34% | +28 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 7.99% | 8.84% | 8.03% | 8.14% | 8.10% | 8.47% | 10.04% | 9.17% | +103 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.55% | 3.57% | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.83% | 3.91% | 4.38% | 4.46% | +66 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 67.59% | 65.99% | 66.35% | 65.09% | 65.11% | 64.29% | 61.04% | 61.82% | -327 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.22% | 2.18% | 2.28% | 2.28% | 2.30% | 2.32% | 2.45% | 2.53% | +25 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -2.96% | 4.41% | 2.85% | 2.88% | 2.95% | -1.25% | -4.06% | -4.24% | -712 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 7.42% | 5.44% | 0.65% | 0.52% | 1.72% | 4.30% | 3.93% | 5.38% | +486 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 2.87% | 6.79% | 7.39% | 4.47% | 1.79% | -3.16% | -5.91% | -10.23% | -1,470 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.39% | 0.17% | 0.81% | 0.59% | 0.71% | 0.66% | 1.23% | 0.90% | +31 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.00% | -0.01% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.20% | +21 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.09% | 1.01% | 1.01% | 1.05% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.12% | 1.08% | +3 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.8x | 6.0x | 1.2x | 1.8x | 1.5x | 1.7x | 0.9x | 1.2x | -0.6x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 13.35% | 13.56% | 13.69% | 13.84% | 14.06% | 14.16% | 14.92% | 15.33% | +148 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 13.35% | 13.56% | 13.69% | 13.84% | 14.06% | 14.16% | 14.92% | 15.33% | +148 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.85% | 12.79% | 12.95% | 13.33% | 13.72% | 14.29% | 14.53% | 14.88% | +155 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 84.06% | 81.71% | 81.42% | 82.60% | 84.00% | 88.00% | 89.94% | 96.96% | +1,436 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 1.92% | 4.74% | 5.77% | 5.62% | 5.91% | 3.48% | 2.39% | 1.32% | -430 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 384% | 390% | 385% | n/a | n/a | |
Medford, OR · Cert 34685 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Pbco Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 11 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.34%
Rank 188 of 629
Net Interest Margin
4.46%
Rank 72 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
61.92%
Rank 206 of 629
Equity / Assets
14.88%
Rank 145 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.34% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 70% | 188 / 629 | ||
| Return on Equity | 9.03% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 47% | 332 / 629 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 4.46% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 89% | 72 / 629 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 61.92% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 67% | 206 / 629 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.90% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 33% | 390 / 581 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.10% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 18% | 479 / 581 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.33% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 62% | 236 / 629 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 15.33% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 56% | 277 / 629 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 14.88% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 77% | 145 / 629 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 96.96% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 81st pctl | 114 / 594 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 77.17% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 72nd pctl | 174 / 629 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||