Arlington Heights, IL · Cert 34011 · Wintrust Financial Corp.
National charter · OCC · 8 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (n=31). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
39
Asset Quality
45
Profitability
82
Liquidity
18
Efficiency
97
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Arlington Heights, IL · Cert 34011 · Wintrust Financial Corp.
National charter · OCC · 15 affiliate banks · 8 branches (213 in holding)
Q2 2026
Market Position · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.5% share · #26 of 147 inst. · $3.0B of $630.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.98% | 1.97% | 1.76% | 1.94% | 1.91% | 1.87% | 2.28% | 2.09% | +14 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 18.90% | 19.09% | 17.29% | 19.09% | 18.92% | 18.65% | 22.44% | 20.63% | +154 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.64% | 3.47% | 3.60% | 3.54% | 3.41% | 3.37% | 3.52% | 3.45% | -9 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 34.36% | 33.33% | 31.61% | 31.54% | 31.13% | 31.06% | 30.51% | 30.37% | -117 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 0.98% | 0.89% | 0.88% | 0.84% | 0.79% | 0.77% | 0.76% | 0.70% | -13 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 10.72% | 19.60% | 15.80% | 10.32% | 15.50% | 12.86% | 11.45% | 13.55% | +323 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 10.89% | 19.23% | 15.59% | 15.14% | 13.28% | 7.96% | 9.74% | 12.23% | -291 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 9.82% | 20.16% | 18.25% | 10.74% | 17.60% | 11.54% | 10.23% | 12.16% | +142 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.21% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.49% | 0.47% | 0.40% | 0.63% | 0.46% | -2 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.03% | 0.09% | 0.08% | -0.02% | -0.02% | 0.07% | -3 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.91% | 0.86% | 0.94% | 0.81% | 0.82% | 0.91% | 0.85% | 0.88% | +7 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 4.4x | 2.0x | 2.2x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 1.3x | 1.9x | +0.2x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.70% | 9.62% | 9.94% | 9.91% | 9.30% | 9.43% | 9.84% | 9.53% | -38 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 11.68% | 11.46% | 12.18% | 11.95% | 11.50% | 11.59% | 12.18% | 11.88% | -7 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.32% | 9.91% | 10.42% | 10.22% | 9.83% | 9.89% | 10.44% | 10.00% | -22 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 95.70% | 96.16% | 95.38% | 94.47% | 92.19% | 93.07% | 94.95% | 94.53% | +6 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 9.17% | 9.83% | 10.50% | 8.68% | 6.44% | 5.29% | 4.80% | 5.03% | -365 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 180.47% | 174.30% | 163.48% | n/a | n/a | |
Arlington Heights, IL · Cert 34011 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (n=31) · Wintrust Financial Corp.
National charter · OCC · 15 affiliate banks · 8 branches (213 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
2.03%
Rank 1 of 31
Net Interest Margin
3.45%
Rank 14 of 31
Efficiency Ratio
30.37%
Rank 2 of 31
Equity / Assets
10.00%
Rank 18 of 31
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 2.03% | 1.15% | 1.39% | 1.64% | Beats 97% | 1 / 31 | ||
| Return on Equity | 20.30% | 11.05% | 13.35% | 16.66% | Beats 94% | 2 / 31 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.45% | 3.00% | 3.28% | 3.75% | Beats 55% | 14 / 31 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 30.37% | 37.25% | 50.71% | 61.60% | Beats 97% | 2 / 31 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.46% | 0.18% | 0.41% | 1.00% | Beats 48% | 17 / 31 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.11% | Beats 42% | 19 / 31 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.97% | 10.88% | 11.50% | 13.72% | Beats 29% | 22 / 31 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 11.88% | 11.53% | 12.02% | 14.77% | Beats 45% | 17 / 31 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.00% | 8.90% | 10.15% | 11.24% | Beats 42% | 18 / 31 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 94.53% | 80.56% | 87.67% | 94.53% | 74th pctl | 8 / 31 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 77.18% | 67.81% | 73.77% | 76.85% | 77th pctl | 7 / 31 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||