Placerville, CA · Cert 30953
State savings bank · OCC · 35 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322 to 328). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
94
Asset Quality
74
Profitability
17
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
54
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Placerville, CA · Cert 30953
State savings bank · OCC · 35 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 1.3% share · #9 of 37 inst. · $1.3B of $96.6B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | 0.87% | 0.93% | 0.96% | 0.97% | 0.97% | 0.94% | 0.93% | -3 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 6.66% | 6.95% | 7.27% | 7.47% | 7.56% | 7.49% | 7.04% | 6.92% | -55 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.41% | 2.44% | 2.55% | 2.57% | 2.57% | 2.57% | 2.62% | 2.64% | +7 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 61.18% | 60.10% | 57.53% | 56.47% | 56.22% | 56.50% | 57.65% | 58.13% | +165 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.35% | 1.34% | 1.35% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.33% | 1.40% | 1.42% | +9 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -5.41% | -1.83% | 0.53% | 2.97% | 3.23% | 3.06% | 0.83% | -1.38% | -435 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -3.96% | -4.72% | -4.25% | -3.68% | -3.41% | -3.65% | -4.90% | -5.79% | -211 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -6.56% | -2.69% | -0.04% | 2.75% | 2.96% | 2.66% | 0.08% | -2.44% | -520 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.20% | 0.23% | 0.12% | 0.18% | 0.23% | 0.37% | 0.22% | 0.28% | +10 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.11% | 1.13% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.17% | 1.19% | 1.19% | +5 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 5.5x | 4.9x | 9.2x | 6.4x | 4.9x | 3.2x | 5.4x | 4.3x | -2.1x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 12.47% | 12.56% | 12.68% | 12.69% | 12.71% | 12.94% | 13.11% | 13.43% | +74 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 48.86% | 50.56% | 51.20% | 52.26% | 53.59% | 53.78% | 54.17% | 54.20% | +193 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.72% | 12.88% | 12.80% | 12.87% | 13.01% | 13.25% | 13.43% | 13.79% | +92 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 25.75% | 25.43% | 24.69% | 24.45% | 24.16% | 23.87% | 23.46% | 23.61% | -84 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 74.38% | 74.87% | 75.47% | 75.84% | 76.11% | 76.45% | 76.86% | 76.75% | +91 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.61% | 0.59% | 0.58% | n/a | n/a | |
Placerville, CA · Cert 30953 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322-328)
State savings bank · OCC · 35 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.94%
Rank 241 of 328
Net Interest Margin
2.64%
Rank 294 of 328
Efficiency Ratio
58.72%
Rank 152 of 328
Equity / Assets
13.79%
Rank 37 of 328
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 1.52% | Beats 27% | 241 / 328 | ||
| Return on Equity | 6.83% | 8.43% | 11.45% | 14.43% | Beats 15% | 280 / 328 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 2.64% | 3.03% | 3.45% | 3.83% | Beats 10% | 294 / 328 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 58.72% | 51.61% | 59.56% | 67.53% | Beats 54% | 152 / 328 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.28% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 1.03% | Beats 70% | 97 / 322 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.10% | Beats 78% | 73 / 322 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 53.22% | 11.75% | 13.15% | 15.47% | Beats 97% | 9 / 328 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 54.20% | 12.63% | 14.15% | 16.46% | Beats 97% | 9 / 328 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 13.79% | 9.15% | 10.33% | 12.01% | Beats 89% | 37 / 328 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 23.61% | 76.63% | 87.92% | 95.36% | 1st pctl | 319 / 323 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 20.25% | 65.18% | 74.15% | 79.98% | 3rd pctl | 319 / 328 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||