Reliance Savings Bank
Altoona, PA · Cert 30117 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746) · Reliance Bcorp MHC
SI · FDIC · 9 branches
Q2 2026
$648.9MAssets
$502.8MLoans
$511.7MDeposits
$78.9MEquity
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: equity / assets outperforms 69% of banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (rank 234 of 746).
- Widest gap: efficiency ratio trails 91% of banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (rank 682 of 746).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 5 of 9 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.30%
Rank 671 of 746
Net Interest Margin
3.20%
Rank 550 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
88.81%
Rank 682 of 746
Equity / Assets
12.15%
Rank 234 of 746
Non-interest income vs. expense
Unfavorable gap of $18.5M · efficiency ratio beats 9% of banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state | Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 10% | 671 / 746 | |
| Return on Equity | 2.48% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 10% | 671 / 746 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.20% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 26% | 550 / 746 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 88.81% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 9% | 682 / 746 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.26% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 61% | 290 / 743 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 50% | 374 / 743 | |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.35% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 64% | 270 / 746 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 16.27% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 66% | 257 / 746 | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.15% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 69% | 234 / 746 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 98.27% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 88th pctl | 87 / 746 | |
| Loans / Assets | 77.49% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 79th pctl | 158 / 746 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |