Ottawa, IL · Cert 27989 · Ottawa Bcorp Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in IL (n=149 to 151). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
64
Asset Quality
56
Profitability
39
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
39
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Ottawa, IL · Cert 27989 · Ottawa Bcorp Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.0% share · #127 of 147 inst. · $0.1B of $630.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.20% | 0.32% | 0.57% | 0.64% | 0.63% | 0.60% | 0.73% | 0.95% | +32 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 1.76% | 2.78% | 4.98% | 5.59% | 5.53% | 5.30% | 6.59% | 8.50% | +291 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.82% | 2.95% | 2.95% | 2.91% | 3.15% | 3.22% | +27 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 83.75% | 80.86% | 77.57% | 75.05% | 74.90% | 74.78% | 73.13% | 67.57% | -748 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.14% | 2.09% | 2.14% | 2.15% | 2.14% | 2.11% | 2.21% | 1.99% | -16 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -2.76% | -2.82% | -1.59% | -1.81% | -0.25% | 2.53% | 2.59% | 2.55% | +436 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -2.88% | -3.25% | -3.68% | -0.24% | -1.95% | 1.21% | 4.31% | 1.08% | +132 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -2.91% | 0.56% | 1.36% | 0.48% | 5.75% | 5.43% | 3.63% | 4.55% | +407 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.52% | 1.58% | 1.39% | 1.28% | 1.19% | 0.56% | 0.34% | 0.36% | -92 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | -0.01% | 0.16% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.39% | 1.40% | 1.36% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.35% | 1.30% | 1.31% | -3 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 0.9x | 0.9x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 2.4x | 3.9x | 3.6x | +2.6x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.94% | 12.06% | 11.47% | 11.61% | 11.49% | 11.24% | 11.36% | 11.64% | +3 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 17.40% | 18.17% | 17.51% | 17.09% | 16.78% | 16.78% | 16.48% | 17.04% | -4 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 11.47% | 11.56% | 11.19% | 11.38% | 11.26% | 11.08% | 11.17% | 11.45% | +7 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 110.89% | 107.29% | 103.92% | 109.12% | 102.81% | 102.99% | 104.60% | 105.50% | -362 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 2.21% | 0.75% | 3.60% | 2.00% | 3.21% | 5.09% | 3.77% | 2.99% | +99 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 231% | 238% | 256% | n/a | n/a | |
Ottawa, IL · Cert 27989 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in IL (n=149-151) · Ottawa Bcorp Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.97%
Rank 88 of 151
Net Interest Margin
3.22%
Rank 100 of 151
Efficiency Ratio
67.57%
Rank 93 of 151
Equity / Assets
11.45%
Rank 53 of 151
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.97% | 0.70% | 1.03% | 1.34% | Beats 42% | 88 / 151 | ||
| Return on Equity | 8.43% | 6.74% | 9.34% | 12.94% | Beats 41% | 89 / 151 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.22% | 3.02% | 3.43% | 3.83% | Beats 34% | 100 / 151 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 67.57% | 54.64% | 64.89% | 72.50% | Beats 39% | 93 / 151 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.36% | 0.20% | 0.66% | 1.77% | Beats 62% | 58 / 149 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.07% | Beats 50% | 76 / 149 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.79% | 11.83% | 14.17% | 18.66% | Beats 63% | 56 / 151 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 17.04% | 12.22% | 14.54% | 19.92% | Beats 65% | 53 / 151 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 11.45% | 9.10% | 10.65% | 12.40% | Beats 65% | 53 / 151 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 105.50% | 54.39% | 71.02% | 80.75% | 99th pctl | 2 / 149 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 87.06% | 45.91% | 61.31% | 68.01% | 99th pctl | 1 / 151 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||