Salt Lake City, UT · Charter 24726
NCUA · 11 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area (n=23 to 24). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
25
Asset Quality
52
Profitability
33
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
54
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Salt Lake City, UT · Charter 24726
NCUA · 11 branches
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.50% | +15 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.62% | 4.34% | 4.20% | 4.36% | 5.03% | +141 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.38% | 2.45% | 2.54% | 2.71% | 2.81% | +43 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 78.07% | 75.79% | 75.92% | 76.87% | 75.40% | -267 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 10.05% | 6.33% | 7.80% | 2.31% | 1.94% | -811 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 5.28% | 6.03% | 5.35% | 3.48% | 3.68% | -160 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 6.48% | 6.17% | 5.04% | 4.06% | 3.23% | -325 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.50% | 0.37% | 0.63% | 0.41% | 0.54% | +5 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 9.80% | 9.75% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 10.05% | +25 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 9.80% | 9.75% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 10.05% | +25 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 91.18% | 91.88% | 93.14% | 91.29% | 91.58% | +40 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Salt Lake City, UT · Charter 24726 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area (n=23-24)
NCUA · 11 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.50%
Rank 17 of 24
Net Interest Margin
2.81%
Rank 19 of 24
Efficiency Ratio
75.40%
Rank 12 of 24
Equity / Assets
10.05%
Rank 18 of 24
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.50% | 0.41% | 0.67% | 1.12% | Beats 29% | 17 / 24 | |
| Return on Equity | 5.02% | 2.16% | 5.02% | 6.69% | Beats 50% | 12 / 24 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.81% | 3.10% | 3.61% | 4.01% | Beats 21% | 19 / 24 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 75.40% | 71.14% | 80.00% | 84.92% | Beats 54% | 12 / 24 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.54% | 0.07% | 0.54% | 1.38% | Beats 52% | 12 / 23 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.05% | 10.05% | 16.75% | 21.42% | Beats 25% | 18 / 24 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 10.05% | 10.05% | 16.75% | 21.42% | Beats 25% | 18 / 24 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 91.58% | 42.86% | 62.34% | 82.18% | 87th pctl | 3 / 23 | |
| Loans / Assets | 76.41% | 32.11% | 55.16% | 70.89% | 88th pctl | 3 / 24 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||