Tompkins Employees
Ithaca, NY · Charter 22962 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
$12.1MAssets
$3.8MLoans
$10.8MShares
$1.2MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: net interest margin outperforms 93% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 118 of 1683).
- Widest gap: nonperforming loans / loans trails 97% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 1637 of 1682).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 2 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.65%
Rank 956 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
5.16%
Rank 118 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
89.24%
Rank 1,358 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
10.21%
Rank 1,301 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.65% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 43% | 956 / 1,683 | |
| Return on Equity | 6.32% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 54% | 768 / 1,681 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 5.16% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 93% | 118 / 1,683 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 89.24% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 19% | 1,358 / 1,682 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 5.71% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 3% | 1,637 / 1,682 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.21% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 23% | 1,301 / 1,683 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 10.21% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 23% | 1,301 / 1,683 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 34.78% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 7th pctl | 1,559 / 1,683 | |
| Loans / Assets | 31.12% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 9th pctl | 1,533 / 1,683 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |