Mohawk Valley
Marcy, NY · Charter 20823 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 2 branches
Q2 2026
$61.9MAssets
$26.8MLoans
$53.8MShares
$8.0MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: efficiency ratio outperforms 80% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 330 of 1682).
- Widest gap: net interest margin trails 64% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 1075 of 1683).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 5 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
1.20%
Rank 404 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
3.56%
Rank 1,075 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
66.06%
Rank 330 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
12.95%
Rank 830 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 1.20% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 76% | 404 / 1,683 | |
| Return on Equity | 9.25% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 79% | 359 / 1,681 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.56% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 36% | 1,075 / 1,683 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.06% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 80% | 330 / 1,682 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.86% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 40% | 1,007 / 1,682 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.95% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 51% | 830 / 1,683 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 12.95% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 51% | 830 / 1,683 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 49.89% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 21st pctl | 1,325 / 1,683 | |
| Loans / Assets | 43.32% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 24th pctl | 1,284 / 1,683 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |