Henderson, KY · Charter 18312
NCUA · 1 branch
Q4 2024
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q4 2024, the quarter ended December 31, 2024, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,721 to 1,724). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
98
Asset Quality
2
Profitability
96
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
88
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Henderson, KY · Charter 18312
NCUA · 1 branch
Q4 2024
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.67% | 2.54% | -7.49% | -1.62% | 3.58% | +291 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 2.00% | 7.40% | -24.26% | -5.10% | 10.84% | +884 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.50% | 4.94% | 4.35% | 4.14% | 9.44% | +594 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 78.16% | 26.77% | 216% | 104.80% | 62.63% | -1,552 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -13.11% | -14.09% | -14.66% | -12.39% | -12.69% | +42 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 6.74% | 9.25% | 8.69% | -4.99% | -6.10% | -1,284 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -19.43% | -21.08% | -15.93% | -11.97% | -12.36% | +707 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 5.53% | 1.01% | 3.52% | 6.91% | 6.09% | +56 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.42% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 1.16% | 3.96% | +354 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 33.62% | 34.28% | 30.86% | 31.80% | 33.03% | -58 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 33.62% | 34.28% | 30.86% | 31.80% | 33.03% | -58 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 116.94% | 116.73% | 117.40% | 120.96% | 125.29% | +835 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Henderson, KY · Charter 18312 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,721-1,724)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q4 2024
Return on Assets
3.59%
Rank 7 of 1,724
Net Interest Margin
9.45%
Rank 3 of 1,723
Efficiency Ratio
62.55%
Rank 202 of 1,721
Equity / Assets
33.03%
Rank 37 of 1,723
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 3.59% | 0.25% | 0.67% | 1.13% | Beats 100% | 7 / 1,724 | |
| Return on Equity | 10.87% | 1.95% | 5.34% | 8.54% | Beats 88% | 210 / 1,723 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 9.45% | 3.03% | 3.61% | 4.27% | Beats 100% | 3 / 1,723 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.55% | 69.84% | 78.36% | 87.50% | Beats 88% | 202 / 1,721 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 6.09% | 0.28% | 0.70% | 1.38% | Beats 2% | 1,684 / 1,721 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 33.03% | 10.16% | 12.41% | 16.03% | Beats 98% | 38 / 1,724 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 33.03% | 10.15% | 12.41% | 16.03% | Beats 98% | 37 / 1,723 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 125.29% | 55.95% | 72.66% | 85.34% | 100th pctl | 6 / 1,722 | |
| Loans / Assets | 83.10% | 47.91% | 62.00% | 72.82% | 95th pctl | 89 / 1,723 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||