Walhalla, SC · Cert 17773 · Blue Ridge Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 6 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743 to 746). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
46
Asset Quality
87
Profitability
41
Liquidity
90
Efficiency
11
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Walhalla, SC · Cert 17773 · Blue Ridge Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 6 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.1% share · #35 of 40 inst. · $0.0B of $26.1B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | 0.76% | 0.57% | 0.57% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.47% | 0.54% | -4 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 10.01% | 9.04% | 7.14% | 7.12% | 7.69% | 7.63% | 5.45% | 6.25% | -87 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.46% | 4.37% | 4.43% | 4.41% | 4.41% | 4.38% | 4.46% | 4.41% | +1 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 75.57% | 77.76% | 82.07% | 82.35% | 81.12% | 80.96% | 86.44% | 85.04% | +270 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 3.26% | 3.30% | 3.57% | 3.57% | 3.51% | 3.47% | 3.81% | 3.70% | +13 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 8.73% | 8.65% | 12.60% | 10.33% | 11.12% | 5.69% | 0.92% | 3.25% | -708 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 11.06% | 8.11% | 5.10% | 2.08% | 1.10% | 0.93% | 4.20% | 5.67% | +359 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 7.71% | 8.87% | 13.00% | 10.65% | 11.54% | 5.10% | 0.22% | 2.71% | -794 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.20% | 0.22% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -4 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.38% | 1.39% | 1.47% | 1.52% | 1.56% | 1.61% | 1.62% | 1.60% | +8 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | n/a | 45.2x | 44.8x | 42.6x | 7.9x | 7.2x | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.59% | 9.28% | 9.09% | 8.95% | 9.03% | 9.01% | 9.26% | 9.19% | +24 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 15.98% | 15.54% | 15.76% | 15.97% | 16.08% | 15.90% | 16.14% | 15.86% | -11 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 8.81% | 8.12% | 7.93% | 8.09% | 8.39% | 8.61% | 8.51% | 8.57% | +48 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 80.84% | 77.38% | 72.15% | 72.76% | 73.27% | 74.31% | 75.01% | 74.86% | +210 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 6.51% | 8.12% | 15.17% | 14.52% | 12.67% | 9.60% | 9.58% | 10.53% | -399 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 176.32% | 175.61% | 173.52% | n/a | n/a | |
Walhalla, SC · Cert 17773 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746) · Blue Ridge Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 6 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.53%
Rank 627 of 746
Net Interest Margin
4.41%
Rank 118 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
85.04%
Rank 665 of 746
Equity / Assets
8.57%
Rank 596 of 746
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.53% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 16% | 627 / 746 | ||
| Return on Equity | 6.14% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 22% | 580 / 746 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 4.41% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 84% | 118 / 746 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 85.04% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 11% | 665 / 746 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 100% | 105 / 743 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 74% | 198 / 743 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 14.60% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 57% | 319 / 746 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 15.86% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 62% | 284 / 746 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 8.57% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 20% | 596 / 746 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 74.86% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 44th pctl | 418 / 746 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 68.24% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 53rd pctl | 351 / 746 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||