Ives Bank
Danbury, CT · Cert 15912 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (n=257-258) · Ives Mutual Holding Co. Inc.
SI · FDIC · 16 branches
Q2 2026
$1.7BAssets
$1.4BLoans
$1.4BDeposits
$230.8MEquity
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: equity / assets outperforms 88% of banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (rank 31 of 258).
- Widest gap: nonperforming loans / loans trails 86% of banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (rank 222 of 258).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 4 of 9 directional measures.
Return on Assets
1.06%
Rank 163 of 258
Net Interest Margin
3.22%
Rank 180 of 258
Efficiency Ratio
62.55%
Rank 156 of 257
Equity / Assets
13.32%
Rank 31 of 258
Non-interest income vs. expense
Unfavorable gap of $31.6M · efficiency ratio beats 40% of banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state | Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | 0.93% | 1.23% | 1.54% | Beats 37% | 163 / 258 | |
| Return on Equity | 8.00% | 9.26% | 11.84% | 14.74% | Beats 18% | 212 / 258 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.22% | 3.16% | 3.49% | 3.88% | Beats 30% | 180 / 258 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.55% | 51.71% | 60.30% | 69.65% | Beats 40% | 156 / 257 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.41% | 0.19% | 0.46% | 0.90% | Beats 14% | 222 / 258 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.07% | Beats 80% | 52 / 258 | |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 13.87% | 11.41% | 12.98% | 15.12% | Beats 62% | 97 / 258 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.87% | 12.10% | 13.91% | 16.08% | Beats 50% | 130 / 258 | |
| Equity / Assets | 13.32% | 9.09% | 10.24% | 11.72% | Beats 88% | 31 / 258 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 105.34% | 73.24% | 86.34% | 95.95% | 91st pctl | 22 / 258 | |
| Loans / Assets | 83.23% | 63.01% | 72.27% | 78.40% | 90th pctl | 26 / 258 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |