Ransom, KS · Cert 15469 · West 4 Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in KS (n=98). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
94
Asset Quality
35
Profitability
19
Liquidity
49
Efficiency
26
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Ransom, KS · Cert 15469 · West 4 Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 1 affiliate bank · 2 branches (3 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | 0.58% | 0.73% | 0.68% | 0.71% | 0.65% | 0.86% | 1.19% | +51 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.72% | 3.44% | 4.30% | 4.02% | 4.16% | 3.76% | 4.79% | 6.64% | +263 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.24% | 2.19% | 2.40% | 2.48% | 2.46% | 2.49% | 2.44% | 2.52% | +3 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 71.44% | 74.13% | 70.35% | 67.18% | 66.50% | 71.65% | 68.47% | 64.74% | -244 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.51% | 1.54% | 1.59% | 1.57% | 1.53% | 1.70% | 1.58% | 1.53% | -3 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -0.43% | -5.15% | -1.40% | 4.69% | 2.97% | 3.04% | 1.14% | 0.98% | -371 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -3.37% | 4.39% | 4.94% | 17.52% | 14.26% | 15.26% | 11.74% | 4.18% | -1,334 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -3.69% | -6.01% | -2.43% | 4.57% | 3.47% | 1.38% | -0.10% | 0.09% | -448 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.40% | 0.33% | 0.32% | 0.41% | 0.42% | 0.41% | 0.56% | 0.34% | -7 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | -0.01% | -0.02% | -0.02% | -0.01% | -0.02% | -0.01% | 0.02% | 0.07% | +8 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 2.17% | 2.20% | 2.15% | 1.94% | 2.11% | 2.12% | 2.12% | 1.88% | -6 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 5.4x | 6.6x | 6.7x | 4.7x | 5.0x | 5.1x | 3.8x | 5.6x | +0.8x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 21.88% | 20.77% | 21.26% | 21.21% | 20.32% | 20.61% | 20.22% | 20.06% | -116 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 39.19% | 38.58% | 38.16% | 34.79% | 35.52% | 36.05% | 35.98% | 34.02% | -77 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 18.02% | 16.81% | 16.98% | 17.17% | 17.65% | 18.07% | 17.86% | 17.82% | +65 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 46.89% | 46.57% | 46.25% | 54.78% | 51.78% | 52.95% | 51.73% | 57.02% | +224 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 1.06% | 1.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 2.45% | 2.27% | 2.09% | n/a | n/a | |
Ransom, KS · Cert 15469 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in KS (n=98) · West 4 Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 1 affiliate bank · 2 branches (3 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.18%
Rank 54 of 98
Net Interest Margin
2.52%
Rank 98 of 98
Efficiency Ratio
64.74%
Rank 74 of 98
Equity / Assets
17.82%
Rank 11 of 98
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.18% | 1.03% | 1.24% | 1.54% | Beats 45% | 54 / 98 | ||
| Return on Equity | 6.63% | 8.85% | 11.58% | 14.73% | Beats 12% | 86 / 98 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 2.52% | 3.24% | 3.62% | 3.91% | Beats 0% | 98 / 98 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 64.74% | 51.87% | 58.88% | 64.74% | Beats 26% | 74 / 98 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.34% | 0.01% | 0.33% | 1.05% | Beats 48% | 52 / 98 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.04% | n/a | 0.00% | 0.03% | Beats 22% | 77 / 98 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 32.77% | 11.81% | 13.71% | 17.33% | Beats 96% | 4 / 98 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 34.02% | 11.81% | 14.13% | 17.45% | Beats 96% | 4 / 98 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 17.82% | 8.60% | 11.34% | 13.10% | Beats 89% | 11 / 98 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 57.02% | 57.09% | 69.84% | 82.47% | 23rd pctl | 75 / 98 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 46.54% | 49.34% | 58.31% | 68.94% | 19th pctl | 79 / 98 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||