First County
Muncie, IN · Charter 14163 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 2 branches
Q2 2026
$35.0MAssets
$13.5MLoans
$31.3MShares
$3.6MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: return on equity outperforms 43% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 950 of 1681).
- Widest gap: efficiency ratio trails 80% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 1355 of 1682).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 0 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.52%
Rank 1,109 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
3.58%
Rank 1,059 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
89.16%
Rank 1,355 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
10.18%
Rank 1,306 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.52% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 34% | 1,109 / 1,683 | |
| Return on Equity | 5.11% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 43% | 950 / 1,681 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.58% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 37% | 1,059 / 1,683 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 89.16% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 20% | 1,355 / 1,682 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.94% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 36% | 1,082 / 1,682 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.18% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 22% | 1,306 / 1,683 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 10.18% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 22% | 1,306 / 1,683 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 43.10% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 14th pctl | 1,446 / 1,683 | |
| Loans / Assets | 38.62% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 17th pctl | 1,401 / 1,683 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |