Patten, ME · Cert 12874 · Katahdin Bankshares Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 17 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (n=257 to 258). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
42
Asset Quality
43
Profitability
37
Liquidity
43
Efficiency
28
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Patten, ME · Cert 12874 · Katahdin Bankshares Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 17 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Bangor, ME · 2026 SOD (annual) · 7.9% share · #5 of 9 inst. · $0.4B of $4.9B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.90% | 0.86% | 0.91% | 0.94% | 0.96% | 1.01% | 0.92% | 0.90% | -4 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.57% | 8.44% | 10.07% | 10.27% | 10.38% | 10.81% | 9.47% | 9.27% | -100 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.32% | 3.33% | 3.46% | 3.50% | 3.57% | 3.52% | 3.70% | 3.65% | +16 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 71.77% | 71.59% | 72.11% | 71.57% | 70.08% | 69.29% | 69.04% | 68.38% | -319 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.25% | 2.25% | 2.34% | 2.36% | 2.35% | 2.29% | 2.40% | 2.34% | -2 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 3.20% | 4.45% | 5.33% | 4.71% | 3.91% | 3.82% | 3.13% | 6.68% | +197 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 3.33% | 3.21% | 6.96% | 3.82% | 4.00% | 5.27% | 3.52% | 9.92% | +609 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -0.58% | 4.07% | 6.05% | 8.43% | 5.74% | 3.35% | 2.50% | 3.32% | -512 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.19% | 0.17% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.71% | 0.70% | 0.52% | 0.48% | +32 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 0.07% | +6 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.96% | 1.01% | 1.00% | 0.98% | 1.00% | 0.98% | 0.95% | 0.96% | -2 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 5.0x | 6.0x | 6.1x | 6.0x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.8x | 2.0x | -4.0x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.02% | 9.58% | 9.61% | 9.75% | 9.94% | 9.85% | 10.15% | 10.00% | +25 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 16.27% | 14.01% | 15.56% | 14.31% | 14.46% | 14.53% | 14.41% | 13.79% | -52 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.84% | 8.93% | 9.22% | 9.26% | 9.69% | 9.69% | 9.79% | 9.52% | +25 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 92.25% | 88.54% | 91.76% | 90.57% | 90.72% | 90.18% | 92.67% | 96.36% | +578 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.90% | 2.65% | 0.55% | 1.28% | 0.54% | 2.21% | 0.35% | 0.39% | -90 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 387% | 393% | 395% | n/a | n/a | |
Patten, ME · Cert 12874 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (n=257-258) · Katahdin Bankshares Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 17 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.87%
Rank 202 of 258
Net Interest Margin
3.65%
Rank 94 of 258
Efficiency Ratio
68.38%
Rank 187 of 257
Equity / Assets
9.52%
Rank 171 of 258
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.87% | 0.93% | 1.23% | 1.54% | Beats 22% | 202 / 258 | ||
| Return on Equity | 9.19% | 9.26% | 11.84% | 14.74% | Beats 24% | 195 / 258 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.65% | 3.16% | 3.49% | 3.88% | Beats 64% | 94 / 258 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 68.38% | 51.71% | 60.30% | 69.65% | Beats 28% | 187 / 257 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.48% | 0.19% | 0.46% | 0.90% | Beats 46% | 141 / 258 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.07% | Beats 39% | 159 / 258 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.71% | 11.41% | 12.98% | 15.12% | Beats 45% | 141 / 258 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.79% | 12.10% | 13.91% | 16.08% | Beats 48% | 134 / 258 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 9.52% | 9.09% | 10.24% | 11.72% | Beats 34% | 171 / 258 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 96.36% | 73.24% | 86.34% | 95.95% | 76th pctl | 62 / 258 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 80.36% | 63.01% | 72.27% | 78.40% | 81st pctl | 50 / 258 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||