Tupelo, MS · Cert 12437 · Renasant Corp.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 259 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks over $10B in assets (n=142 to 144). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
55
Asset Quality
56
Profitability
55
Liquidity
81
Efficiency
52
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Tupelo, MS · Cert 12437 · Renasant Corp.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 259 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 1.3% share · #13 of 81 inst. · $3.2B of $255.1B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | 1.23% | 1.04% | 0.52% | 0.72% | 0.89% | 1.40% | 1.40% | +87 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.62% | 8.33% | 6.93% | 3.51% | 4.86% | 5.94% | 9.22% | 9.17% | +566 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.18% | 3.17% | 3.29% | 2.98% | 3.21% | 3.31% | 3.66% | 3.68% | +70 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 59.87% | 61.10% | 63.22% | 63.14% | 62.97% | 61.24% | 51.76% | 52.70% | -1,044 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.32% | 1.42% | 1.69% | 1.61% | 1.75% | 1.74% | 1.57% | 1.62% | +2 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 4.50% | 3.89% | 5.31% | 51.93% | 48.78% | 48.29% | 48.26% | 1.43% | -5,050 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 4.11% | 4.79% | 4.65% | 47.00% | 49.48% | 47.08% | 44.61% | 2.74% | -4,426 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 3.97% | 5.14% | 5.35% | 52.15% | 46.29% | 45.39% | 47.12% | 1.01% | -5,114 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.92% | 0.86% | 0.74% | 0.75% | 0.89% | 0.91% | 1.04% | 0.96% | +21 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.13% | 0.11% | 0.13% | 0.05% | 0.05% | -7 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.55% | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.52% | 1.54% | 1.52% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 1.7x | 1.8x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.6x | -0.5x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 10.80% | 10.80% | 10.85% | 10.05% | 10.12% | 10.28% | 10.47% | 10.72% | +67 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 14.28% | 14.10% | 13.96% | 13.15% | 13.05% | 13.25% | 13.57% | 13.67% | +52 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 14.91% | 14.94% | 15.01% | 14.82% | 14.92% | 15.14% | 15.14% | 15.43% | +61 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 86.73% | 87.68% | 87.53% | 86.22% | 88.63% | 88.70% | 86.03% | 87.69% | +147 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 12.04% | 10.98% | 10.78% | 7.84% | 6.84% | 6.70% | 6.77% | 5.84% | -200 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 448% | 439% | 425% | n/a | n/a | |
Tupelo, MS · Cert 12437 · Peer group: banks over $10B in assets (n=142-144) · Renasant Corp.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 259 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.39%
Rank 50 of 144
Net Interest Margin
3.68%
Rank 36 of 144
Efficiency Ratio
55.66%
Rank 70 of 144
Equity / Assets
15.43%
Rank 8 of 144
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.39% | 1.00% | 1.26% | 1.54% | Beats 65% | 50 / 144 | ||
| Return on Equity | 9.04% | 8.98% | 11.34% | 14.40% | Beats 26% | 106 / 144 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.68% | 2.82% | 3.31% | 3.68% | Beats 75% | 36 / 144 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 55.66% | 49.42% | 56.02% | 62.41% | Beats 52% | 70 / 144 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.96% | 0.48% | 0.73% | 1.07% | Beats 30% | 101 / 142 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.22% | Beats 82% | 27 / 142 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.41% | 12.07% | 12.98% | 14.92% | Beats 37% | 91 / 144 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.67% | 13.39% | 14.14% | 16.25% | Beats 34% | 95 / 144 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 15.43% | 9.69% | 11.39% | 12.96% | Beats 94% | 8 / 144 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 87.69% | 75.72% | 84.92% | 91.56% | 61st pctl | 56 / 143 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 72.03% | 59.83% | 69.07% | 74.80% | 60th pctl | 57 / 144 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||