Marblehead, MA · Cert 90234
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (n=28 to 29). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
65
Asset Quality
29
Profitability
73
Liquidity
95
Efficiency
41
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Marblehead, MA · Cert 90234
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.0% share · #65 of 100 inst. · $0.2B of $580.3B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.41% | 0.39% | 0.48% | 0.37% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.44% | 0.44% | +7 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 4.56% | 4.26% | 5.12% | 3.90% | 4.10% | 4.16% | 4.47% | 4.44% | +54 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.66% | 3.72% | 3.69% | 3.69% | 3.77% | 3.70% | 3.78% | 3.73% | +4 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 86.18% | 86.70% | 85.76% | 86.90% | 86.51% | 86.54% | 87.18% | 86.28% | -63 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 3.12% | 3.19% | 3.10% | 3.16% | 3.21% | 3.15% | 3.26% | 3.17% | +2 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -0.13% | 0.16% | 5.08% | -3.63% | -0.87% | 2.31% | -2.53% | 2.16% | +579 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 2.11% | 3.32% | 2.27% | 2.89% | 0.99% | -0.99% | 1.71% | -0.01% | -290 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -0.90% | -0.32% | 5.22% | -4.57% | -1.40% | 2.02% | -3.54% | 1.69% | +626 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.22% | 0.51% | 0.30% | +19 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.56% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.60% | 0.61% | 0.60% | 0.59% | 0.60% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 5.1x | 4.8x | 4.7x | 5.8x | 5.9x | 2.8x | 1.1x | 2.0x | -3.7x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.57% | 9.83% | 9.81% | 9.87% | 10.17% | 10.10% | 10.23% | 10.11% | +24 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 17.39% | 16.99% | 17.32% | 17.08% | 17.49% | 17.54% | 17.80% | 17.81% | +72 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 9.38% | 9.31% | 9.42% | 9.97% | 10.21% | 9.85% | 9.95% | 10.07% | +10 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 92.71% | 92.46% | 87.54% | 94.30% | 94.96% | 89.73% | 92.30% | 92.73% | -157 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 6.03% | 5.91% | 10.85% | 5.08% | 5.05% | 10.40% | 7.98% | 7.43% | +235 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 145.75% | 144.83% | 131.77% | n/a | n/a | |
Marblehead, MA · Cert 90234 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (n=28-29)
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.44%
Rank 10 of 29
Net Interest Margin
3.73%
Rank 1 of 29
Efficiency Ratio
86.28%
Rank 18 of 29
Equity / Assets
10.07%
Rank 13 of 29
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.44% | 0.23% | 0.39% | 0.50% | Beats 66% | 10 / 29 | ||
| Return on Equity | 4.42% | 2.29% | 3.46% | 5.78% | Beats 55% | 13 / 29 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.73% | 2.42% | 2.71% | 3.01% | Beats 97% | 1 / 29 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 86.28% | 78.96% | 84.14% | 93.09% | Beats 41% | 18 / 29 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.30% | 0.03% | 0.13% | 0.43% | Beats 34% | 20 / 29 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | n/a | 0.00% | 0.00% | Beats 24% | 23 / 29 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 16.99% | 11.54% | 13.48% | 16.99% | Beats 72% | 8 / 29 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 17.81% | 11.54% | 14.44% | 17.87% | Beats 69% | 9 / 29 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.07% | 8.70% | 9.70% | 11.05% | Beats 55% | 13 / 29 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 92.73% | 84.22% | 92.17% | 95.56% | 61st pctl | 11 / 28 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 81.02% | 69.12% | 73.70% | 81.02% | 72nd pctl | 8 / 29 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||