Gainesville, MO · Cert 8296 · Century Bancshares Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in MO (n=82 to 83). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
10
Asset Quality
57
Profitability
88
Liquidity
27
Efficiency
61
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Gainesville, MO · Cert 8296 · Century Bancshares Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.81% | 1.71% | 2.15% | 2.04% | 1.98% | 1.96% | 1.83% | 1.92% | -12 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 19.14% | 18.12% | 22.91% | 21.91% | 21.27% | 21.03% | 20.07% | 21.14% | -77 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.75% | 4.87% | 4.89% | 4.89% | 4.94% | 4.93% | 4.97% | 4.77% | -12 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 52.19% | 55.90% | 50.90% | 52.08% | 52.34% | 49.68% | 54.33% | 54.75% | +267 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.21% | 2.47% | 1.97% | 2.15% | 2.24% | 1.93% | 2.44% | 2.38% | +22 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 2.36% | 0.93% | 3.13% | 4.60% | 6.80% | 4.88% | 9.63% | 9.80% | +520 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 6.23% | 4.31% | 7.16% | 6.49% | 5.88% | 8.71% | 8.34% | 12.30% | +581 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 2.69% | 0.96% | 2.68% | 4.21% | 6.55% | 4.86% | 10.74% | 10.57% | +637 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.77% | 1.46% | 1.45% | 1.53% | 1.43% | 0.00% | 0.17% | 0.19% | -134 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.73% | -0.11% | -0.05% | -6 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.81% | 1.77% | 1.73% | 1.76% | 1.79% | 1.45% | 1.53% | 1.50% | -26 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.2x | n/a | 9.0x | 7.9x | +6.7x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.35% | 9.43% | 9.30% | 9.14% | 9.17% | 9.13% | 9.06% | 8.84% | -30 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 9.35% | 9.43% | 9.30% | 9.14% | 9.17% | 9.13% | 9.06% | 8.84% | -30 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 9.64% | 9.41% | 9.35% | 9.19% | 9.31% | 9.39% | 8.91% | 8.99% | -21 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 94.96% | 93.88% | 95.10% | 92.65% | 94.37% | 97.33% | 93.04% | 94.10% | +145 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 7.62% | 7.23% | 7.19% | 10.08% | 7.78% | 3.95% | 8.32% | 5.02% | -505 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 368% | 371% | 384% | n/a | n/a | |
Gainesville, MO · Cert 8296 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in MO (n=82-83) · Century Bancshares Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.85%
Rank 17 of 83
Net Interest Margin
4.77%
Rank 9 of 83
Efficiency Ratio
54.75%
Rank 33 of 83
Equity / Assets
8.99%
Rank 59 of 83
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.85% | 0.96% | 1.32% | 1.75% | Beats 80% | 17 / 83 | ||
| Return on Equity | 20.55% | 9.66% | 12.96% | 15.76% | Beats 95% | 4 / 83 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 4.77% | 3.35% | 3.85% | 4.16% | Beats 89% | 9 / 83 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 54.75% | 49.83% | 58.83% | 68.51% | Beats 61% | 33 / 83 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.19% | 0.08% | 0.51% | 1.01% | Beats 67% | 28 / 82 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 46% | 45 / 82 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 8.84% | 11.01% | 12.49% | 14.98% | Beats 0% | 83 / 83 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 8.84% | 11.13% | 13.01% | 15.10% | Beats 0% | 83 / 83 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 8.99% | 8.83% | 10.71% | 13.29% | Beats 29% | 59 / 83 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 94.10% | 69.28% | 83.22% | 91.21% | 82nd pctl | 15 / 82 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 84.18% | 59.34% | 71.15% | 78.36% | 92nd pctl | 7 / 83 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||