Elizabethtown, KY · Cert 8120 · Magnolia Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
27
Asset Quality
35
Profitability
41
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
15
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Elizabethtown, KY · Cert 8120 · Magnolia Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Elizabethtown, KY · 2026 SOD (annual) · 14.2% share · #3 of 15 inst. · $0.4B of $3.2B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.61% | 0.83% | 0.02% | -0.20% | 0.36% | 0.73% | 1.27% | 0.83% | +103 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 16.95% | 8.60% | 0.24% | -2.00% | 3.56% | 7.25% | 12.05% | 7.98% | +998 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.08% | 3.09% | 3.31% | 3.32% | 3.27% | 3.35% | 3.36% | 3.53% | +21 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 81.15% | 84.47% | 98.88% | 99.26% | 94.14% | 91.55% | 86.89% | 87.88% | -1,138 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 0.47% | 0.97% | 3.16% | 3.23% | 2.51% | 2.23% | 1.64% | 2.00% | -122 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 5.47% | 0.45% | -4.42% | -0.74% | 2.22% | 7.30% | 7.90% | 8.22% | +897 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 24.99% | 24.93% | 13.61% | 11.50% | 21.84% | 13.36% | 19.80% | 16.72% | +522 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -6.39% | 0.81% | -1.84% | 12.78% | 12.95% | 10.78% | 7.62% | 2.35% | -1,043 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.01% | 0.95% | 0.96% | 1.86% | 1.79% | 2.15% | 2.12% | 2.02% | +17 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.55% | 1.56% | 1.55% | 1.48% | 1.62% | 1.63% | 1.56% | 1.66% | +18 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 1.5x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.7x | 0.8x | 0.0x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.42% | 10.77% | 11.08% | 10.56% | 10.53% | 11.05% | 11.08% | 10.96% | +40 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 11.42% | 10.77% | 11.08% | 10.56% | 10.53% | 11.05% | 11.08% | 10.96% | +40 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.39% | 10.39% | 10.10% | 9.63% | 10.11% | 10.43% | 10.59% | 10.11% | +48 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 93.84% | 94.01% | 93.27% | 93.30% | 101.23% | 96.20% | 103.83% | 106.40% | +1,309 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.31% | 0.14% | 0.18% | 0.30% | 0.17% | 0.33% | +19 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 314% | 304% | 323% | n/a | n/a | |
Elizabethtown, KY · Cert 8120 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Magnolia Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.80%
Rank 415 of 629
Net Interest Margin
3.53%
Rank 318 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
87.88%
Rank 534 of 629
Equity / Assets
10.11%
Rank 373 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 34% | 415 / 629 | ||
| Return on Equity | 7.92% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 40% | 379 / 629 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.53% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 49% | 318 / 629 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 87.88% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 15% | 534 / 629 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 2.02% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 13% | 505 / 581 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 57% | 250 / 581 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.96% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 22% | 493 / 629 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 10.96% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 18% | 514 / 629 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.11% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 41% | 373 / 629 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 106.40% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 93rd pctl | 44 / 594 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 87.54% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 96th pctl | 27 / 629 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||