Wheeling, WV · Cert 803 · Wesbanco Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 217 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks over $10B in assets (n=142 to 144). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
49
Asset Quality
52
Profitability
49
Liquidity
67
Efficiency
65
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Wheeling, WV · Cert 803 · Wesbanco Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 217 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Wheeling, WV-OH · 2026 SOD (annual) · 36.4% share · #1 of 13 inst. · $2.0B of $5.5B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | 0.95% | 0.03% | 0.52% | 0.81% | 0.97% | 1.37% | 1.39% | +87 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 6.00% | 6.55% | 0.18% | 3.55% | 5.50% | 6.58% | 9.01% | 9.16% | +562 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.79% | 2.79% | 3.25% | 2.99% | 3.13% | 3.22% | 3.39% | 3.44% | +45 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.57% | 61.14% | 61.26% | 63.75% | 60.20% | 57.60% | 51.60% | 50.18% | -1,356 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.46% | 1.41% | 1.68% | 1.69% | 1.65% | 1.61% | 1.48% | 1.41% | -29 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 6.78% | 5.44% | 53.99% | 51.77% | 48.65% | 48.10% | 0.36% | 1.03% | -5,074 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 10.05% | 8.75% | 59.14% | 54.27% | 52.77% | 52.36% | 1.18% | 3.08% | -5,119 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 6.59% | 7.72% | 56.11% | 55.96% | 51.90% | 51.01% | 1.88% | 2.27% | -5,369 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.41% | 0.42% | 0.49% | 0.56% | 0.60% | 0.67% | 0.84% | 0.86% | +30 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.10% | 0.11% | 0.06% | 0.07% | 0.11% | 0.10% | 0.16% | 0.09% | +1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.13% | 1.09% | 1.23% | 1.18% | 1.14% | 1.13% | 1.10% | 1.11% | -7 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.5x | 2.1x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.3x | 1.3x | -0.8x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.90% | 10.35% | 12.00% | 9.41% | 9.69% | 9.92% | 10.10% | 10.25% | +84 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 12.89% | 13.58% | 12.79% | 12.65% | 12.87% | 13.12% | 13.34% | 13.28% | +63 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 14.40% | 14.63% | 14.52% | 14.60% | 14.95% | 15.06% | 15.28% | 15.20% | +60 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 87.62% | 87.70% | 88.26% | 89.03% | 88.12% | 88.48% | 87.66% | 89.73% | +70 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 8.70% | 8.45% | 7.26% | 6.87% | 6.99% | 6.80% | 6.79% | 6.30% | -57 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 420% | 414% | 405% | n/a | n/a | |
Wheeling, WV · Cert 803 · Peer group: banks over $10B in assets (n=142-144) · Wesbanco Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 217 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.38%
Rank 54 of 144
Net Interest Margin
3.44%
Rank 63 of 144
Efficiency Ratio
52.86%
Rank 51 of 144
Equity / Assets
15.20%
Rank 10 of 144
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.38% | 1.00% | 1.26% | 1.54% | Beats 63% | 54 / 144 | ||
| Return on Equity | 9.10% | 8.98% | 11.34% | 14.40% | Beats 28% | 104 / 144 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.44% | 2.82% | 3.31% | 3.68% | Beats 56% | 63 / 144 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 52.86% | 49.42% | 56.02% | 62.41% | Beats 65% | 51 / 144 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.86% | 0.48% | 0.73% | 1.07% | Beats 39% | 87 / 142 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.07% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.22% | Beats 65% | 51 / 142 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.24% | 12.07% | 12.98% | 14.92% | Beats 31% | 100 / 144 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.28% | 13.39% | 14.14% | 16.25% | Beats 23% | 111 / 144 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 15.20% | 9.69% | 11.39% | 12.96% | Beats 93% | 10 / 144 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 89.73% | 75.72% | 84.92% | 91.56% | 69th pctl | 45 / 143 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 70.42% | 59.83% | 69.07% | 74.80% | 55th pctl | 65 / 144 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||