Greenville, PA · Cert 7888 · F N B Corp.
National charter · OCC · 358 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks over $10B in assets (n=142 to 144). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
42
Asset Quality
66
Profitability
35
Liquidity
50
Efficiency
63
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Greenville, PA · Cert 7888 · F N B Corp.
National charter · OCC · 358 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Pittsburgh, PA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 5.5% share · #4 of 48 inst. · $11.6B of $209.3B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.07% | 1.05% | 1.08% | 1.13% | 1.19% | 1.29% | 1.15% | 1.19% | +6 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.28% | 8.15% | 8.38% | 8.78% | 9.19% | 9.84% | 8.61% | 8.90% | +12 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.95% | 2.95% | 2.98% | 3.05% | 3.08% | 3.10% | 3.14% | 3.14% | +9 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 54.63% | 55.25% | 55.07% | 53.05% | 51.70% | 51.65% | 53.81% | 52.54% | -52 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.27% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.26% | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.33% | 1.28% | +2 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 4.76% | 5.24% | 6.59% | 4.04% | 3.97% | 3.24% | 3.32% | 2.63% | -142 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 5.11% | 4.10% | 5.30% | 3.20% | 3.91% | 3.34% | 2.91% | 3.09% | -11 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 6.06% | 8.38% | 8.77% | 9.11% | 4.83% | 2.72% | 2.93% | 1.22% | -788 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.41% | 0.50% | 0.49% | 0.45% | 0.39% | 0.33% | 0.38% | 0.38% | -7 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.15% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.18% | 0.19% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.23% | +1 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 3.0x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 2.7x | 3.2x | 3.8x | 3.3x | 3.2x | +0.5x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 8.71% | 8.78% | 8.76% | 8.86% | 9.02% | 9.27% | 9.39% | 9.43% | +57 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 12.79% | 12.86% | 13.07% | 13.08% | 13.40% | 13.75% | 13.80% | 13.62% | +54 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.90% | 12.78% | 12.94% | 13.00% | 13.20% | 13.42% | 13.40% | 13.39% | +39 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 91.22% | 89.57% | 90.11% | 90.50% | 90.42% | 90.11% | 90.10% | 92.17% | +167 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 11.08% | 12.34% | 12.16% | 12.13% | 12.05% | 12.44% | 12.67% | 12.20% | +7 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 295% | 278% | 272% | n/a | n/a | |
Greenville, PA · Cert 7888 · Peer group: banks over $10B in assets (n=142-144) · F N B Corp.
National charter · OCC · 358 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.18%
Rank 87 of 144
Net Interest Margin
3.14%
Rank 86 of 144
Efficiency Ratio
53.21%
Rank 54 of 144
Equity / Assets
13.39%
Rank 26 of 144
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.18% | 1.00% | 1.26% | 1.54% | Beats 40% | 87 / 144 | ||
| Return on Equity | 8.84% | 8.98% | 11.34% | 14.40% | Beats 24% | 110 / 144 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.14% | 2.82% | 3.31% | 3.68% | Beats 40% | 86 / 144 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 53.21% | 49.42% | 56.02% | 62.41% | Beats 63% | 54 / 144 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.38% | 0.48% | 0.73% | 1.07% | Beats 83% | 25 / 142 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.12% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.22% | Beats 49% | 74 / 142 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 11.60% | 12.07% | 12.98% | 14.92% | Beats 12% | 127 / 144 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.62% | 13.39% | 14.14% | 16.25% | Beats 33% | 97 / 144 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 13.39% | 9.69% | 11.39% | 12.96% | Beats 82% | 26 / 144 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 92.17% | 75.72% | 84.92% | 91.56% | 78th pctl | 32 / 143 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 70.88% | 59.83% | 69.07% | 74.80% | 58th pctl | 61 / 144 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||