San Diego, CA · Charter 68409
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in CA (n=62 to 63). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
38
Asset Quality
23
Profitability
53
Liquidity
56
Efficiency
60
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
San Diego, CA · Charter 68409
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | 0.70% | 0.65% | 0.44% | 0.46% | -32 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.01% | 7.38% | 6.99% | 4.70% | 4.79% | -322 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.33% | 3.34% | 3.28% | 3.86% | 3.95% | +62 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 72.56% | 73.93% | 74.13% | 82.19% | 76.98% | +442 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 28.71% | 32.88% | 41.50% | 12.62% | 8.97% | -1,975 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 30.76% | 39.19% | 54.49% | 47.94% | 37.85% | +709 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 30.97% | 36.43% | 41.83% | 12.62% | 8.64% | -2,233 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.29% | 0.41% | 0.75% | 0.66% | 0.92% | +63 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 9.71% | 9.54% | 9.24% | 9.33% | 9.49% | -22 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 9.71% | 9.54% | 9.24% | 9.33% | 9.49% | -22 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 63.62% | 65.59% | 72.87% | 78.49% | 80.73% | +1,710 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
San Diego, CA · Charter 68409 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in CA (n=62-63)
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.46%
Rank 38 of 63
Net Interest Margin
3.95%
Rank 19 of 63
Efficiency Ratio
76.97%
Rank 26 of 63
Equity / Assets
9.49%
Rank 39 of 63
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | 0.17% | 0.56% | 1.17% | Beats 40% | 38 / 63 | |
| Return on Equity | 4.79% | 1.81% | 4.79% | 8.64% | Beats 49% | 32 / 63 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.95% | 3.18% | 3.49% | 3.98% | Beats 70% | 19 / 63 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 76.97% | 70.58% | 81.25% | 89.21% | Beats 60% | 26 / 63 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.92% | 0.17% | 0.42% | 0.85% | Beats 23% | 49 / 62 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 9.49% | 8.61% | 10.56% | 14.01% | Beats 38% | 39 / 63 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 9.49% | 8.61% | 10.56% | 14.01% | Beats 38% | 39 / 63 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 80.73% | 53.46% | 72.75% | 85.33% | 68th pctl | 20 / 62 | |
| Loans / Assets | 71.96% | 46.35% | 58.08% | 72.17% | 70th pctl | 19 / 63 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||