Vernon Hills, IL · Charter 68187
NCUA · 47 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions $1B-$10B in assets (n=435). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
33
Asset Quality
35
Profitability
48
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
60
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Vernon Hills, IL · Charter 68187
NCUA · 47 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | 0.38% | 0.35% | 0.55% | 0.69% | 0.70% | 0.63% | 0.72% | +17 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.65% | 3.91% | 3.70% | 5.57% | 6.86% | 7.07% | 6.42% | 7.08% | +151 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.16% | 3.11% | 3.19% | 3.32% | 3.35% | 3.33% | 3.39% | 3.50% | +18 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 74.63% | 74.54% | 72.40% | 70.63% | 69.78% | 68.76% | 67.78% | 68.69% | -194 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -0.21% | 2.09% | 2.89% | 4.61% | 5.55% | 5.31% | 4.20% | 3.62% | -99 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -0.04% | 1.38% | 0.31% | 1.78% | 3.42% | 3.51% | 5.34% | 5.68% | +389 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 0.98% | 2.79% | 3.62% | 4.79% | 5.56% | 8.13% | 5.36% | 4.19% | -60 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 1.00% | 1.06% | 0.83% | 0.88% | 0.95% | 0.93% | 0.84% | 0.86% | -2 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 10.04% | 9.82% | 9.56% | 9.84% | 9.99% | 9.89% | 9.79% | 10.15% | +31 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 10.04% | 9.82% | 9.56% | 9.84% | 9.99% | 9.89% | 9.79% | 10.15% | +31 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 106.56% | 107.24% | 99.04% | 102.75% | 104.40% | 102.67% | 99.02% | 104.21% | +147 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 96.87% | 96.26% | 98.44% | 98.61% | 97.36% | 96.94% | 98.94% | +50 bps | |
Vernon Hills, IL · Charter 68187 · Peer group: credit unions $1B-$10B in assets (n=435)
NCUA · 47 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.72%
Rank 262 of 435
Net Interest Margin
3.50%
Rank 180 of 435
Efficiency Ratio
68.69%
Rank 175 of 435
Equity / Assets
10.15%
Rank 291 of 435
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.72% | 0.55% | 0.81% | 1.14% | Beats 40% | 262 / 435 | ||
| Return on Equity | 7.08% | 5.12% | 7.41% | 9.70% | Beats 46% | 235 / 435 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.50% | 3.01% | 3.39% | 3.75% | Beats 59% | 180 / 435 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 68.69% | 65.25% | 71.39% | 77.86% | Beats 60% | 175 / 435 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.86% | 0.45% | 0.69% | 1.05% | Beats 35% | 282 / 435 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.15% | 9.81% | 10.84% | 12.63% | Beats 33% | 291 / 435 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 10.15% | 9.81% | 10.84% | 12.63% | Beats 33% | 291 / 435 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 104.21% | 78.33% | 88.38% | 95.61% | 92nd pctl | 33 / 435 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 81.97% | 67.69% | 74.58% | 80.80% | 82nd pctl | 79 / 435 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||