Romney, WV · Cert 6794 · Eastern Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
21
Asset Quality
33
Profitability
54
Liquidity
82
Efficiency
48
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Romney, WV · Cert 6794 · Eastern Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Winchester, VA-WV · 2026 SOD (annual) · 6.4% share · #7 of 13 inst. · $0.2B of $3.5B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.60% | 0.70% | 0.67% | 0.71% | 0.75% | 0.85% | 0.89% | 0.99% | +28 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 7.13% | 8.35% | 7.77% | 8.15% | 8.54% | 9.59% | 9.73% | 10.79% | +264 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.97% | 3.02% | 3.36% | 3.34% | 3.36% | 3.45% | 3.59% | 3.69% | +35 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 79.25% | 76.96% | 77.67% | 75.92% | 74.33% | 72.17% | 71.17% | 68.90% | -702 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.21% | 2.16% | 2.48% | 2.38% | 2.33% | 2.32% | 2.38% | 2.34% | -4 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 0.88% | -1.35% | 0.20% | 1.59% | 3.09% | 5.90% | 2.17% | 4.59% | +301 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -3.09% | -1.75% | -0.30% | 4.53% | 5.67% | 5.65% | 4.46% | 3.05% | -148 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 1.53% | 1.95% | 3.06% | 3.39% | 6.33% | 7.64% | 4.36% | 7.49% | +410 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.49% | 0.64% | 0.56% | 0.53% | 0.48% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.45% | -8 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.20% | 0.16% | 0.01% | 0.23% | +3 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.16% | 1.12% | 1.08% | 1.03% | 1.01% | 1.04% | 1.07% | 0.97% | -6 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.3x | 1.7x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 2.4x | 2.5x | 2.1x | +0.2x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 10.18% | 10.10% | 10.42% | 10.38% | 10.45% | 10.24% | 10.49% | 10.60% | +22 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 10.18% | 10.10% | 10.42% | 10.38% | 10.45% | 10.24% | 10.49% | 10.60% | +22 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 8.83% | 8.62% | 8.69% | 8.84% | 9.09% | 9.06% | 9.22% | 9.35% | +52 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 88.38% | 87.52% | 85.44% | 88.48% | 87.83% | 85.91% | 85.52% | 84.82% | -365 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.85% | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.71% | 1.68% | 1.87% | +32 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 168.12% | 167.84% | 166.23% | n/a | n/a | |
Romney, WV · Cert 6794 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Eastern Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.98%
Rank 329 of 629
Net Interest Margin
3.69%
Rank 269 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
68.90%
Rank 331 of 629
Equity / Assets
9.35%
Rank 443 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.98% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 48% | 329 / 629 | ||
| Return on Equity | 10.50% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 57% | 273 / 629 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.69% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 57% | 269 / 629 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 68.90% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 48% | 331 / 629 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.45% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 51% | 288 / 581 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.13% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 14% | 500 / 581 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.60% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 17% | 522 / 629 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 10.60% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 15% | 536 / 629 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 9.35% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 30% | 443 / 629 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 84.82% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 57th pctl | 257 / 594 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 75.62% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 68th pctl | 200 / 629 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||