Northwoods Community
Park Falls, WI · Charter 67240 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 2 branches
Q2 2026
$93.1MAssets
$48.3MLoans
$82.3MShares
$10.1MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: net interest margin outperforms 64% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 607 of 1683).
- Widest gap: efficiency ratio trails 72% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 1207 of 1682).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 2 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.44%
Rank 1,190 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
4.08%
Rank 607 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
85.70%
Rank 1,207 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
10.86%
Rank 1,184 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.44% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 29% | 1,190 / 1,683 | |
| Return on Equity | 4.07% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 36% | 1,080 / 1,681 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.08% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 64% | 607 / 1,683 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 85.70% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 28% | 1,207 / 1,682 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.58% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 54% | 770 / 1,682 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.86% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 30% | 1,184 / 1,683 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 10.86% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 30% | 1,184 / 1,683 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 58.70% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 33rd pctl | 1,128 / 1,683 | |
| Loans / Assets | 51.88% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 37th pctl | 1,058 / 1,683 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |