Fountain Valley, CA · Charter 64108
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area (n=62). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
85
Asset Quality
100
Profitability
22
Liquidity
4
Efficiency
3
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Fountain Valley, CA · Charter 64108
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.40% | 0.54% | 0.22% | 0.04% | -0.18% | -0.30% | -1.93% | -1.23% | -127 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 1.99% | 2.57% | 1.06% | 0.17% | -0.79% | -1.29% | -8.41% | -5.34% | -551 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.76% | 4.82% | 4.35% | 4.52% | 4.56% | 4.52% | 3.55% | 3.59% | -93 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 74.48% | 75.81% | 94.85% | 99.17% | 104.00% | 106.63% | 135.88% | 134.02% | +3,486 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -8.36% | -5.36% | -4.84% | -11.02% | -13.14% | -11.39% | -10.57% | -4.72% | +630 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -19.72% | -19.22% | -20.94% | -23.67% | -30.04% | -34.06% | -35.82% | -32.56% | -889 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -10.91% | -7.29% | -7.03% | -14.25% | -16.63% | -14.13% | -12.67% | -5.56% | +869 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 2.14% | 2.02% | 0.10% | 2.05% | 2.02% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.00% | -205 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.95% | 0.97% | 1.08% | 1.22% | 1.53% | 1.76% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -122 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 20.11% | 20.96% | 21.14% | 22.39% | 23.27% | 23.35% | 22.96% | 23.01% | +62 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 20.11% | 20.96% | 21.14% | 22.39% | 23.27% | 23.35% | 22.96% | 23.01% | +62 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 55.01% | 56.11% | 52.23% | 51.24% | 46.16% | 43.08% | 38.39% | 36.60% | -1,465 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Fountain Valley, CA · Charter 64108 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area (n=62)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
-1.22%
Rank 60 of 62
Net Interest Margin
3.55%
Rank 27 of 62
Efficiency Ratio
137.14%
Rank 61 of 62
Equity / Assets
23.01%
Rank 9 of 62
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | -1.22% | 0.01% | 0.47% | 0.92% | Beats 3% | 60 / 62 | ||
| Return on Equity | -5.29% | 0.18% | 3.35% | 5.66% | Beats 6% | 58 / 62 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.55% | 2.88% | 3.31% | 3.93% | Beats 56% | 27 / 62 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 137.14% | 71.17% | 84.14% | 92.47% | Beats 3% | 61 / 62 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.22% | 0.52% | 0.99% | Beats 100% | 6 / 62 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 23.01% | 9.30% | 12.20% | 16.33% | Beats 85% | 9 / 62 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 23.01% | 9.30% | 12.20% | 16.33% | Beats 85% | 9 / 62 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 36.57% | 48.69% | 57.00% | 84.55% | 15th pctl | 53 / 62 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 28.08% | 42.93% | 53.05% | 69.62% | 8th pctl | 57 / 62 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||