Rio Grande Valley Credit Union
Harlingen, TX · Charter 61734 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in TX (n=235)
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
$180.1MAssets
$62.4MLoans
$159.2MShares
$19.0MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: return on equity outperforms 77% of credit unions under $1B in assets in TX (rank 54 of 235).
- Widest gap: equity / assets trails 80% of credit unions under $1B in assets in TX (rank 189 of 235).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 4 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
0.83%
Rank 88 of 235
Net Interest Margin
3.32%
Rank 177 of 235
Efficiency Ratio
76.94%
Rank 93 of 235
Equity / Assets
10.54%
Rank 189 of 235
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | 0.17% | 0.57% | 1.10% | Beats 63% | 88 / 235 | |
| Return on Equity | 7.90% | 1.03% | 4.30% | 7.58% | Beats 77% | 54 / 235 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.32% | 3.32% | 3.89% | 4.35% | Beats 25% | 177 / 235 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 76.94% | 70.60% | 82.00% | 91.57% | Beats 61% | 93 / 235 | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.42% | 0.20% | 0.59% | 1.14% | Beats 61% | 93 / 235 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 10.54% | 11.30% | 14.41% | 19.49% | Beats 20% | 189 / 235 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 10.54% | 11.30% | 14.41% | 19.49% | Beats 20% | 189 / 235 | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 39.21% | 54.18% | 67.38% | 81.66% | 9th pctl | 215 / 235 | |
| Loans / Assets | 34.66% | 43.80% | 56.63% | 68.64% | 13th pctl | 205 / 235 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |