Kentwood, MI · Charter 61677
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area (n=24). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
8
Asset Quality
58
Profitability
15
Liquidity
82
Efficiency
8
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Kentwood, MI · Charter 61677
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | -0.09% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.23% | 0.18% | 0.38% | +22 bps | |
| Return on Equity | -0.97% | 0.04% | 2.61% | 1.78% | 1.84% | 2.57% | 2.05% | 4.09% | +231 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.74% | 2.76% | 2.67% | 2.76% | 2.88% | 2.91% | 2.99% | 3.15% | +39 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 100.86% | 98.41% | 99.07% | 96.87% | 93.69% | 91.12% | 91.56% | 89.79% | -708 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -1.90% | -4.77% | -2.04% | -2.08% | 0.24% | 1.61% | 1.39% | 0.38% | +245 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -9.19% | -10.91% | -8.07% | -2.90% | 1.25% | 2.11% | 1.17% | -0.30% | +260 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 2.58% | 1.57% | 0.46% | -0.23% | -0.14% | 0.86% | 1.19% | 0.19% | +43 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.54% | 0.53% | 0.45% | 0.52% | 0.45% | 0.37% | 0.43% | 0.37% | -15 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 9.07% | 9.13% | 8.93% | 8.97% | 9.15% | 9.13% | 8.94% | 9.28% | +31 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 9.07% | 9.13% | 8.93% | 8.97% | 9.15% | 9.13% | 8.94% | 9.28% | +31 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 65.29% | 64.12% | 61.81% | 64.00% | 66.20% | 64.91% | 61.79% | 63.69% | -31 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Kentwood, MI · Charter 61677 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area (n=24)
NCUA · 5 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.38%
Rank 20 of 24
Net Interest Margin
3.15%
Rank 23 of 24
Efficiency Ratio
89.79%
Rank 23 of 24
Equity / Assets
9.28%
Rank 22 of 24
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.38% | 0.59% | 0.96% | 1.22% | Beats 17% | 20 / 24 | ||
| Return on Equity | 4.08% | 4.08% | 7.52% | 9.09% | Beats 25% | 18 / 24 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.15% | 3.56% | 3.83% | 4.19% | Beats 4% | 23 / 24 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 89.79% | 75.24% | 78.47% | 83.50% | Beats 8% | 23 / 24 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.37% | 0.27% | 0.41% | 0.73% | Beats 58% | 11 / 24 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 9.28% | 10.28% | 13.92% | 16.80% | Beats 8% | 22 / 24 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 9.28% | 10.28% | 13.92% | 16.80% | Beats 8% | 22 / 24 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 63.69% | 55.12% | 69.25% | 80.19% | 42nd pctl | 14 / 24 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 57.82% | 45.19% | 59.32% | 70.04% | 46th pctl | 13 / 24 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||