Reading, PA · Charter 60392
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in PA (n=72). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
74
Asset Quality
28
Profitability
13
Liquidity
93
Efficiency
8
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Reading, PA · Charter 60392
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.07% | 0.05% | -0.01% | 0.38% | 0.45% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.32% | -5 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 0.50% | 0.33% | -0.04% | 2.54% | 2.91% | 2.91% | 2.86% | 1.95% | -59 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.42% | 2.46% | 2.89% | 3.13% | 3.21% | 3.19% | 3.00% | 3.03% | -10 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 97.08% | 98.07% | 100.23% | 87.91% | 85.90% | 85.38% | 84.39% | 89.33% | +142 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -12.39% | -10.94% | -10.32% | -8.02% | -6.14% | -6.26% | -5.74% | -7.47% | +55 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 4.71% | 3.72% | 1.23% | -0.76% | -5.87% | -8.02% | -7.01% | -8.17% | -741 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -14.08% | -12.61% | -11.92% | -9.48% | -7.69% | -7.83% | -7.36% | -9.28% | +21 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 1.94% | 4.71% | 1.94% | 1.81% | 2.19% | 0.29% | 0.34% | 1.07% | -74 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 14.30% | 14.58% | 14.84% | 14.88% | 15.56% | 16.02% | 16.34% | 16.60% | +172 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 14.30% | 14.58% | 14.84% | 14.88% | 15.56% | 16.02% | 16.34% | 16.60% | +172 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 48.47% | 51.19% | 50.63% | 50.24% | 49.42% | 51.09% | 50.82% | 50.85% | +61 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Reading, PA · Charter 60392 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in PA (n=72)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.32%
Rank 65 of 72
Net Interest Margin
3.04%
Rank 56 of 72
Efficiency Ratio
89.00%
Rank 67 of 72
Equity / Assets
16.60%
Rank 19 of 72
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | 0.59% | 1.06% | 1.40% | Beats 10% | 65 / 72 | ||
| Return on Equity | 1.92% | 5.27% | 7.11% | 9.91% | Beats 7% | 67 / 72 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.04% | 3.09% | 3.57% | 4.10% | Beats 22% | 56 / 72 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 89.00% | 64.37% | 73.67% | 81.63% | Beats 8% | 67 / 72 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.07% | 0.20% | 0.58% | 1.09% | Beats 28% | 53 / 72 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 16.60% | 10.74% | 12.96% | 16.84% | Beats 74% | 19 / 72 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 16.60% | 10.74% | 12.96% | 16.84% | Beats 74% | 19 / 72 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 50.84% | 34.39% | 52.54% | 65.98% | 42nd pctl | 42 / 72 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 42.37% | 30.23% | 45.37% | 57.67% | 44th pctl | 40 / 72 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||