Altoona, PA · Charter 60389
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in PA (n=72). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
47
Asset Quality
12
Profitability
82
Liquidity
18
Efficiency
71
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Altoona, PA · Charter 60389
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.32% | 1.34% | 1.46% | 1.49% | 1.53% | +22 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 11.86% | 11.55% | 12.24% | 12.25% | 11.96% | +11 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.59% | 3.64% | 3.57% | 4.01% | 4.11% | +52 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.79% | 66.38% | 63.41% | 66.07% | 65.99% | -80 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 2.17% | 2.45% | 3.60% | 0.95% | -2.15% | -432 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -3.08% | -8.50% | -9.39% | -7.30% | -11.33% | -825 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 1.16% | 1.15% | 2.53% | -0.57% | -4.17% | -533 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.78% | 0.93% | 1.66% | 1.04% | 1.92% | +114 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 11.09% | 11.63% | 11.90% | 12.13% | 12.81% | +171 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 11.09% | 11.63% | 11.90% | 12.13% | 12.81% | +171 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 35.62% | 35.12% | 34.72% | 33.92% | 32.96% | -266 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Altoona, PA · Charter 60389 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in PA (n=72)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.53%
Rank 15 of 72
Net Interest Margin
4.12%
Rank 16 of 72
Efficiency Ratio
65.94%
Rank 22 of 72
Equity / Assets
12.81%
Rank 38 of 72
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.53% | 0.59% | 1.06% | 1.40% | Beats 79% | 15 / 72 | |
| Return on Equity | 11.98% | 5.27% | 7.11% | 9.91% | Beats 89% | 8 / 72 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.12% | 3.09% | 3.57% | 4.10% | Beats 78% | 16 / 72 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 65.94% | 64.37% | 73.67% | 81.63% | Beats 71% | 22 / 72 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.91% | 0.20% | 0.58% | 1.09% | Beats 12% | 64 / 72 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.81% | 10.74% | 12.96% | 16.84% | Beats 47% | 38 / 72 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 12.81% | 10.74% | 12.96% | 16.84% | Beats 47% | 38 / 72 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 32.96% | 34.39% | 52.54% | 65.98% | 19th pctl | 58 / 72 | |
| Loans / Assets | 28.51% | 30.23% | 45.37% | 57.67% | 21st pctl | 57 / 72 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||