Deer Park, TX · Charter 60378
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX area (n=62 to 63). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
73
Asset Quality
67
Profitability
55
Liquidity
59
Efficiency
63
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Deer Park, TX · Charter 60378
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.19% | 1.15% | 0.73% | 0.89% | 0.86% | 0.69% | 0.74% | 0.80% | -9 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 6.96% | 6.48% | 4.17% | 4.89% | 4.51% | 3.58% | 3.91% | 4.28% | -61 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.75% | 3.88% | 3.94% | 4.10% | 4.28% | 4.25% | 4.07% | 4.05% | -5 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 72.47% | 73.74% | 76.37% | 75.98% | 76.66% | 79.28% | 80.96% | 77.40% | +142 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -5.75% | -3.81% | -2.68% | -2.23% | -6.17% | -4.15% | -3.58% | 0.45% | +269 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -4.61% | -4.50% | -0.46% | 2.19% | 3.81% | 5.98% | 1.73% | -2.25% | -444 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -7.99% | -5.67% | -4.53% | -3.94% | -8.93% | -5.84% | -5.11% | -0.24% | +370 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.23% | 1.08% | 0.49% | 0.52% | 0.43% | 0.58% | 0.57% | 0.44% | -8 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 17.15% | 17.69% | 17.55% | 18.27% | 19.15% | 19.12% | 18.84% | 18.78% | +52 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 17.15% | 17.69% | 17.55% | 18.27% | 19.15% | 19.12% | 18.84% | 18.78% | +52 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Shares | 57.55% | 59.01% | 58.88% | 62.47% | 65.60% | 66.41% | 63.12% | 61.21% | -126 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Deer Park, TX · Charter 60378 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX area (n=62-63)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.81%
Rank 24 of 63
Net Interest Margin
4.05%
Rank 33 of 63
Efficiency Ratio
77.39%
Rank 24 of 63
Equity / Assets
18.78%
Rank 17 of 63
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.81% | 0.11% | 0.53% | 1.19% | Beats 62% | 24 / 63 | ||
| Return on Equity | 4.29% | 1.09% | 3.60% | 6.92% | Beats 56% | 27 / 62 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 4.05% | 3.19% | 4.06% | 4.80% | Beats 48% | 33 / 63 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 77.39% | 72.55% | 82.57% | 90.97% | Beats 63% | 24 / 63 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.44% | 0.32% | 0.64% | 1.62% | Beats 67% | 22 / 63 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 18.78% | 10.13% | 12.81% | 19.70% | Beats 73% | 17 / 63 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Equity / Assets | 18.78% | 10.13% | 12.81% | 19.70% | Beats 73% | 17 / 63 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 61.21% | 55.42% | 71.20% | 87.46% | 35th pctl | 41 / 63 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 49.46% | 48.43% | 59.68% | 73.12% | 29th pctl | 45 / 63 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||