Westland, MI · Charter 5928
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area (n=38). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
26
Asset Quality
68
Profitability
81
Liquidity
89
Efficiency
89
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Westland, MI · Charter 5928
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.13% | 1.16% | 1.05% | 0.94% | 1.81% | +69 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 10.67% | 10.75% | 9.75% | 8.81% | 16.08% | +541 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.57% | 3.64% | 3.61% | 3.55% | 3.70% | +13 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 72.73% | 72.42% | 74.37% | 77.08% | 65.72% | -701 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 2.12% | 5.86% | 7.61% | 6.64% | 6.28% | +417 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -0.06% | 2.81% | 1.71% | 5.11% | -1.04% | -98 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 0.59% | 4.47% | 5.45% | 5.32% | 4.84% | +425 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.72% | 0.79% | 0.72% | 0.71% | 0.47% | -25 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 10.55% | 10.84% | 10.81% | 10.69% | 11.26% | +71 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 10.55% | 10.84% | 10.81% | 10.69% | 11.26% | +71 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 53.39% | 55.21% | 53.73% | 51.20% | 50.40% | -300 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Westland, MI · Charter 5928 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area (n=38)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.81%
Rank 4 of 38
Net Interest Margin
3.70%
Rank 16 of 38
Efficiency Ratio
65.72%
Rank 5 of 38
Equity / Assets
11.26%
Rank 28 of 38
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.81% | 0.49% | 0.78% | 1.16% | Beats 89% | 4 / 38 | |
| Return on Equity | 16.08% | 3.91% | 6.52% | 8.43% | Beats 97% | 1 / 38 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.70% | 3.41% | 3.65% | 4.18% | Beats 58% | 16 / 38 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 65.72% | 72.88% | 78.35% | 82.40% | Beats 89% | 5 / 38 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.47% | 0.36% | 0.84% | 1.47% | Beats 68% | 13 / 38 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 11.26% | 11.22% | 12.45% | 15.29% | Beats 26% | 28 / 38 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 11.26% | 11.22% | 12.45% | 15.29% | Beats 26% | 28 / 38 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 50.40% | 38.40% | 54.78% | 75.62% | 45th pctl | 21 / 38 | |
| Loans / Assets | 45.72% | 32.99% | 45.72% | 63.66% | 50th pctl | 19 / 38 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||