Santa Rosa, CA · Cert 57903 · Big Poppy Holdings Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 42 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322 to 328). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
38
Asset Quality
13
Profitability
51
Liquidity
64
Efficiency
92
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Santa Rosa, CA · Cert 57903 · Big Poppy Holdings Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 42 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 17.8% share · #2 of 14 inst. · $3.5B of $19.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | 0.79% | 0.97% | 1.02% | 1.05% | 1.08% | 1.29% | 1.29% | +27 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.83% | 8.83% | 10.93% | 11.35% | 11.68% | 11.97% | 14.16% | 14.33% | +298 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.13% | 2.09% | 2.47% | 2.69% | 2.69% | 2.67% | 3.05% | 3.17% | +48 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 52.49% | 52.55% | 52.45% | 51.33% | 48.67% | 46.54% | 44.90% | 43.18% | -814 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.08% | 1.06% | 1.26% | 1.34% | 1.26% | 1.19% | 1.31% | 1.30% | -4 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 13.70% | 17.62% | 14.48% | 11.77% | 12.17% | 9.33% | 14.80% | 18.33% | +655 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 22.92% | 28.24% | 30.23% | 23.50% | 14.65% | 11.68% | 11.28% | 10.84% | -1,266 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 17.12% | 33.30% | 26.87% | 12.35% | 10.34% | 2.76% | 6.09% | 16.29% | +393 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 2.47% | 2.06% | 1.71% | 1.81% | 2.64% | 2.70% | 2.62% | 1.89% | +8 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.02% | 0.15% | -0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.38% | +37 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.81% | 1.63% | 1.60% | 1.56% | 1.60% | 1.66% | 1.63% | 1.40% | -16 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 0.7x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.7x | -0.1x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.75% | 9.42% | 9.19% | 9.45% | 9.39% | 9.23% | 9.75% | 9.71% | +26 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 11.81% | 12.80% | 12.80% | 12.95% | 13.13% | 13.28% | 13.87% | 14.07% | +112 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 8.98% | 8.64% | 9.14% | 9.11% | 9.04% | 9.03% | 9.12% | 8.85% | -26 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 89.80% | 85.32% | 88.39% | 97.32% | 93.31% | 92.73% | 92.72% | 92.76% | -456 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 7.61% | 9.73% | 5.89% | 6.11% | 8.65% | 11.23% | 12.90% | 15.24% | +913 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 645% | 650% | 624% | n/a | n/a | |
Santa Rosa, CA · Cert 57903 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322-328) · Big Poppy Holdings Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 42 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.22%
Rank 163 of 328
Net Interest Margin
3.17%
Rank 222 of 328
Efficiency Ratio
43.18%
Rank 26 of 328
Equity / Assets
8.85%
Rank 262 of 328
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.22% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 1.52% | Beats 50% | 163 / 328 | ||
| Return on Equity | 13.83% | 8.43% | 11.45% | 14.43% | Beats 70% | 98 / 328 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.17% | 3.03% | 3.45% | 3.83% | Beats 32% | 222 / 328 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 43.18% | 51.61% | 59.56% | 67.53% | Beats 92% | 26 / 328 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.89% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 1.03% | Beats 10% | 290 / 322 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.19% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.10% | Beats 16% | 271 / 322 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.82% | 11.75% | 13.15% | 15.47% | Beats 45% | 179 / 328 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 14.07% | 12.63% | 14.15% | 16.46% | Beats 48% | 169 / 328 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 8.85% | 9.15% | 10.33% | 12.01% | Beats 20% | 262 / 328 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 92.76% | 76.63% | 87.92% | 95.36% | 68th pctl | 104 / 323 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 70.18% | 65.18% | 74.15% | 79.98% | 38th pctl | 205 / 328 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||