Kokomo, IN · Cert 57511 · Community First Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
27
Asset Quality
19
Profitability
71
Liquidity
16
Efficiency
49
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Kokomo, IN · Cert 57511 · Community First Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Kokomo, IN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 33.0% share · #1 of 8 inst. · $0.7B of $2.0B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.45% | 1.42% | 1.53% | 1.52% | 1.51% | 1.44% | 1.06% | 1.14% | -38 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 13.30% | 12.98% | 13.69% | 13.66% | 13.59% | 12.98% | 9.65% | 10.56% | -310 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 5.68% | 5.82% | 6.04% | 6.33% | 6.55% | 6.46% | 6.38% | 6.49% | +16 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 64.24% | 64.87% | 64.57% | 66.69% | 65.60% | 65.60% | 70.36% | 68.20% | +152 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 3.07% | 3.30% | 3.42% | 3.84% | 3.92% | 3.87% | 4.19% | 4.11% | +27 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 9.27% | 14.63% | 14.84% | 12.06% | 15.12% | 11.20% | 12.91% | 10.26% | -180 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 10.58% | 15.94% | 18.28% | 14.87% | 15.85% | 10.71% | 10.91% | 10.47% | -440 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 5.42% | 13.76% | 14.72% | 14.43% | 16.30% | 11.00% | 13.20% | 10.43% | -400 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.64% | 0.73% | 0.59% | 0.68% | 0.86% | 2.02% | 1.38% | 1.32% | +64 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.05% | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.27% | 0.22% | +19 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.49% | 1.44% | 1.43% | 1.44% | 1.46% | 1.63% | 1.63% | 1.84% | +39 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.3x | 2.0x | 2.4x | 2.1x | 1.7x | 0.8x | 1.2x | 1.4x | -0.7x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.75% | 10.19% | 10.01% | 10.19% | 10.21% | 10.20% | 10.36% | 9.92% | -27 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 12.29% | 12.64% | 12.74% | 12.67% | 12.64% | 12.90% | 12.51% | 11.56% | -111 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.97% | 11.07% | 11.28% | 11.07% | 11.06% | 11.02% | 10.88% | 10.51% | -57 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 101.25% | 100.90% | 102.88% | 99.62% | 100.86% | 100.63% | 100.80% | 99.65% | +3 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 6.72% | 7.49% | 6.69% | 8.29% | 6.64% | 8.61% | 8.60% | 8.13% | -16 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 545% | 536% | 554% | n/a | n/a | |
Kokomo, IN · Cert 57511 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Community First Financial Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.12%
Rank 274 of 629
Net Interest Margin
6.49%
Rank 3 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
68.20%
Rank 322 of 629
Equity / Assets
10.51%
Rank 334 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.12% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 56% | 274 / 629 | ||
| Return on Equity | 10.62% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 57% | 268 / 629 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 6.49% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 100% | 3 / 629 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 68.20% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 49% | 322 / 629 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.32% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 22% | 456 / 581 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.12% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 15% | 492 / 581 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 9.85% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 9% | 572 / 629 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 11.56% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 25% | 473 / 629 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.51% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 47% | 334 / 629 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 99.65% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 86th pctl | 84 / 594 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 82.76% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 87th pctl | 80 / 629 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||