Millington, TN · Cert 57416 · Security Bcorp of TN Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 8 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
34
Asset Quality
42
Profitability
21
Liquidity
46
Efficiency
17
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Millington, TN · Cert 57416 · Security Bcorp of TN Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 affiliate banks · 8 branches (21 in holding)
Q2 2026
Market Position · Memphis, TN-MS-AR · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.9% share · #21 of 48 inst. · $0.4B of $46.3B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.28% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.40% | 0.23% | 0.38% | -2 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 2.95% | 3.01% | 3.24% | 4.68% | 4.57% | 4.41% | 2.43% | 4.11% | -57 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.98% | 2.95% | 2.88% | 3.05% | 3.19% | 3.16% | 3.08% | 3.14% | +9 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 92.18% | 91.98% | 93.64% | 87.38% | 85.98% | 86.08% | 89.49% | 86.05% | -133 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.67% | 2.64% | 2.65% | 2.55% | 2.60% | 2.59% | 2.68% | 2.57% | +3 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -5.09% | -3.71% | -6.05% | -5.37% | -2.63% | -2.33% | -2.56% | 2.77% | +814 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -1.01% | -3.46% | -5.82% | -8.45% | -1.26% | 3.24% | 7.76% | 8.39% | +1,684 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -3.14% | -2.23% | -4.70% | -3.75% | -3.59% | -2.59% | -2.56% | 3.74% | +749 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.61% | 0.59% | 0.41% | 0.34% | 0.64% | 0.95% | 1.36% | 1.09% | +75 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.34% | 0.48% | -0.17% | 0.13% | 0.10% | 0.33% | 0.00% | -0.03% | -16 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.44% | 1.29% | 1.34% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.01% | 0.99% | 1.00% | -23 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.4x | 2.2x | 3.2x | 3.6x | 1.9x | 1.1x | 0.7x | 0.9x | -2.7x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.70% | 9.61% | 9.68% | 9.90% | 10.39% | 9.97% | 10.00% | 9.89% | -1 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 13.31% | 13.14% | 13.45% | 13.82% | 13.75% | 13.24% | 13.24% | 13.12% | -70 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 9.01% | 8.56% | 8.69% | 8.84% | 9.77% | 9.51% | 9.44% | 9.04% | +20 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 62.20% | 59.58% | 58.29% | 60.69% | 63.70% | 63.14% | 64.46% | 63.40% | +272 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 3.12% | 4.29% | 8.06% | 3.45% | 0.07% | 0.46% | 0.52% | 1.81% | -163 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 273% | 285% | 293% | n/a | n/a | |
Millington, TN · Cert 57416 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Security Bcorp of TN Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 affiliate banks · 8 branches (21 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.37%
Rank 535 of 629
Net Interest Margin
3.14%
Rank 438 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
86.05%
Rank 524 of 629
Equity / Assets
9.04%
Rank 476 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 15% | 535 / 629 | ||
| Return on Equity | 4.10% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 19% | 511 / 629 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.14% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 30% | 438 / 629 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 86.05% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 17% | 524 / 629 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.09% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 28% | 419 / 581 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 56% | 257 / 581 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.39% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 37% | 397 / 629 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 13.12% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 40% | 377 / 629 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 9.04% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 24% | 476 / 629 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 63.40% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 22nd pctl | 466 / 594 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 56.54% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 29th pctl | 446 / 629 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||