Smackover, AR · Cert 5623 · Smackover Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 4 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=581 to 629). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
29
Asset Quality
33
Profitability
49
Liquidity
87
Efficiency
86
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Smackover, AR · Cert 5623 · Smackover Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 4 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | 0.40% | 0.76% | 0.80% | 0.92% | 1.01% | 1.18% | 1.17% | +38 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.07% | 4.08% | 8.22% | 8.55% | 9.79% | 10.54% | 11.71% | 11.53% | +298 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.71% | 1.90% | 2.36% | 2.41% | 2.52% | 2.63% | 2.98% | 3.05% | +64 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 84.48% | 79.77% | 64.72% | 61.86% | 56.19% | 57.27% | 51.20% | 52.68% | -917 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.40% | 1.45% | 1.40% | 1.36% | 1.28% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.44% | +8 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 4.57% | 6.23% | 8.95% | 12.86% | 9.88% | 5.90% | 0.20% | -1.45% | -1,431 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 12.70% | 16.67% | 22.93% | 24.32% | 22.40% | 15.07% | 6.03% | 3.56% | -2,075 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 1.59% | 2.26% | 5.11% | 7.09% | 5.92% | 6.00% | 1.19% | 2.11% | -498 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.20% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.50% | 0.12% | 0.78% | 1.27% | 0.83% | +32 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.06% | 0.12% | 0.08% | +5 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.85% | 0.87% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.84% | 0.86% | 0.81% | 0.83% | +8 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 4.3x | 3.6x | 3.0x | 1.5x | 6.8x | 1.1x | 0.6x | 1.0x | -0.5x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.00% | 11.12% | 10.52% | 10.41% | 10.53% | 10.57% | 10.79% | 11.04% | +63 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 11.00% | 11.12% | 10.52% | 10.41% | 10.53% | 10.57% | 10.79% | 11.04% | +63 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.04% | 9.59% | 9.02% | 9.40% | 9.73% | 9.95% | 10.26% | 10.34% | +94 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 72.95% | 77.70% | 79.42% | 82.48% | 84.31% | 84.35% | 83.22% | 83.66% | +117 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 18.83% | 18.25% | 16.31% | 15.38% | 15.00% | 15.08% | 15.01% | 14.13% | -125 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 184.03% | 190.49% | 193.79% | n/a | n/a | |
Smackover, AR · Cert 5623 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=581-629) · Smackover Bancshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 4 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.17%
Rank 253 of 629
Net Interest Margin
3.05%
Rank 466 of 629
Efficiency Ratio
52.69%
Rank 92 of 629
Equity / Assets
10.34%
Rank 348 of 629
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.17% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 1.45% | Beats 60% | 253 / 629 | ||
| Return on Equity | 11.29% | 5.38% | 9.30% | 13.28% | Beats 62% | 237 / 629 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.05% | 3.03% | 3.54% | 4.05% | Beats 26% | 466 / 629 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 52.69% | 58.35% | 67.79% | 79.08% | Beats 86% | 92 / 629 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.83% | 0.09% | 0.46% | 1.20% | Beats 35% | 378 / 581 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.04% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 31% | 401 / 581 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 11.04% | 11.24% | 13.84% | 18.77% | Beats 23% | 483 / 629 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 11.04% | 11.58% | 14.43% | 19.66% | Beats 19% | 508 / 629 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.34% | 9.09% | 10.65% | 13.80% | Beats 45% | 348 / 629 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 83.66% | 67.24% | 80.90% | 93.48% | 54th pctl | 276 / 594 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 69.75% | 53.31% | 67.71% | 78.15% | 55th pctl | 280 / 629 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||