Somerville, MA · Charter 4524
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (n=66). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
79
Asset Quality
50
Profitability
69
Liquidity
71
Efficiency
73
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Somerville, MA · Charter 4524
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.40% | 1.43% | 1.22% | 1.16% | 1.12% | -28 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.09% | 8.22% | 6.82% | 6.38% | 5.85% | -224 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.49% | 3.47% | 3.51% | 3.34% | 3.46% | -3 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 61.78% | 60.96% | 67.32% | 66.79% | 69.75% | +797 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 3.90% | 5.25% | 2.62% | -1.35% | -4.00% | -790 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -4.30% | -2.37% | -2.94% | -4.38% | -4.75% | -45 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 3.24% | 5.02% | 1.65% | -3.02% | -6.01% | -925 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.34% | 0.36% | 0.47% | 0.48% | +48 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 17.27% | 17.43% | 17.85% | 18.16% | 19.08% | +181 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 17.27% | 17.43% | 17.85% | 18.16% | 19.08% | +181 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 59.85% | 58.85% | 59.21% | 58.20% | 60.65% | +80 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Somerville, MA · Charter 4524 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (n=66)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.12%
Rank 13 of 66
Net Interest Margin
3.46%
Rank 27 of 66
Efficiency Ratio
69.82%
Rank 19 of 66
Equity / Assets
19.08%
Rank 14 of 66
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.12% | 0.38% | 0.59% | 1.00% | Beats 80% | 13 / 66 | |
| Return on Equity | 5.86% | 2.62% | 4.89% | 6.39% | Beats 67% | 22 / 66 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.46% | 2.83% | 3.27% | 3.84% | Beats 59% | 27 / 66 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 69.82% | 68.43% | 80.15% | 87.18% | Beats 73% | 19 / 66 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.48% | 0.08% | 0.48% | 1.18% | Beats 50% | 34 / 66 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 19.08% | 9.84% | 13.79% | 17.21% | Beats 79% | 14 / 66 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 19.08% | 9.84% | 13.79% | 17.21% | Beats 79% | 14 / 66 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 60.65% | 50.73% | 71.54% | 81.61% | 38th pctl | 41 / 66 | |
| Loans / Assets | 48.90% | 40.53% | 57.05% | 68.92% | 36th pctl | 42 / 66 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||