Evansville, IN · Cert 3832 · Old National Bcorp
National charter · OCC · 354 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks over $10B in assets (n=142 to 144). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
21
Asset Quality
35
Profitability
54
Liquidity
71
Efficiency
75
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Evansville, IN · Cert 3832 · Old National Bcorp
National charter · OCC · 354 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 3.0% share · #8 of 147 inst. · $18.9B of $630.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | 1.09% | 1.16% | 1.35% | 1.41% | +36 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 9.09% | 9.55% | 10.20% | 11.96% | 12.44% | +335 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.74% | 2.75% | 2.87% | 3.18% | 3.17% | +43 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 50.86% | 52.88% | 51.80% | 46.75% | 45.98% | -488 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.15% | 1.25% | 1.29% | 1.27% | 1.20% | +6 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 33.84% | 33.18% | 34.80% | 35.54% | 4.46% | -2,938 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 32.48% | 31.77% | 34.41% | 36.58% | 5.91% | -2,657 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 35.65% | 35.01% | 35.16% | 36.69% | 3.87% | -3,178 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.27% | 1.23% | 1.07% | 1.04% | 0.92% | -35 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.20% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 0.26% | 0.25% | +5 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 8.98% | 8.55% | 8.52% | 8.67% | 8.80% | -18 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 11.77% | 12.16% | 12.01% | 12.21% | 12.29% | +52 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 87.46% | 86.54% | 87.81% | 88.12% | 89.17% | +172 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 4.02% | 3.98% | 3.91% | 3.82% | 3.74% | -28 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Evansville, IN · Cert 3832 · Peer group: banks over $10B in assets (n=142-144) · Old National Bcorp
National charter · OCC · 354 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.39%
Rank 53 of 144
Net Interest Margin
3.17%
Rank 85 of 144
Efficiency Ratio
49.42%
Rank 37 of 144
Equity / Assets
11.31%
Rank 75 of 144
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.39% | 1.00% | 1.26% | 1.54% | Beats 63% | 53 / 144 | |
| Return on Equity | 12.24% | 8.98% | 11.34% | 14.40% | Beats 59% | 59 / 144 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.17% | 2.82% | 3.31% | 3.68% | Beats 41% | 85 / 144 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 49.42% | 49.42% | 56.02% | 62.41% | Beats 75% | 37 / 144 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.92% | 0.48% | 0.73% | 1.07% | Beats 33% | 96 / 142 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.16% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.22% | Beats 37% | 91 / 142 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 11.34% | 12.07% | 12.98% | 14.92% | Beats 8% | 132 / 144 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 12.29% | 13.39% | 14.14% | 16.25% | Beats 6% | 135 / 144 | |
| Equity / Assets | 11.31% | 9.69% | 11.39% | 12.96% | Beats 48% | 75 / 144 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 89.17% | 75.72% | 84.92% | 91.56% | 65th pctl | 50 / 143 | |
| Loans / Assets | 68.80% | 59.83% | 69.07% | 74.80% | 46th pctl | 78 / 144 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||