Brownstown, IL · Cert 3770 · First Brownstown Bcorp Inc.
National charter · OCC · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in IL (n=149 to 151). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
80
Asset Quality
22
Profitability
64
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
68
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Brownstown, IL · Cert 3770 · First Brownstown Bcorp Inc.
National charter · OCC · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | 0.71% | 1.01% | 0.97% | 1.02% | 0.92% | 1.28% | 1.28% | +32 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 9.12% | 8.26% | 11.63% | 11.46% | 11.48% | 10.12% | 12.66% | 12.50% | +104 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.90% | 2.83% | 3.01% | 3.03% | 3.18% | 3.28% | 3.38% | 3.46% | +44 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.39% | 68.29% | 60.00% | 59.78% | 59.23% | 64.15% | 56.04% | 57.56% | -222 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.82% | 1.84% | 1.69% | 1.70% | 1.78% | 2.01% | 1.79% | 1.88% | +18 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 5.38% | 3.15% | 4.35% | 16.57% | 2.37% | 3.63% | 2.46% | -10.81% | -2,738 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 7.23% | 6.70% | -0.81% | -4.43% | -1.49% | 1.05% | 0.40% | 6.13% | +1,055 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 3.32% | 3.40% | 4.06% | 17.14% | 1.43% | 1.36% | 0.93% | -13.70% | -3,084 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.96% | 1.86% | 1.13% | 1.09% | 1.05% | 1.29% | 1.32% | 1.22% | +13 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.42% | 0.44% | 0.21% | 0.55% | -0.01% | 0.01% | 0.31% | 0.28% | -27 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.81% | 1.85% | 1.89% | 1.94% | 2.15% | 2.08% | 2.09% | 1.99% | +5 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 0.9x | 1.0x | 1.7x | 1.8x | 2.0x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.6x | -0.1x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 10.56% | 10.33% | 10.42% | 10.24% | 10.73% | 10.91% | 11.07% | 11.25% | +102 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 24.16% | 24.17% | 25.60% | 26.52% | 26.68% | 26.30% | 27.65% | 28.10% | +159 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 9.49% | 8.51% | 8.84% | 8.01% | 10.21% | 10.24% | 9.92% | 10.67% | +266 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 43.19% | 42.07% | 39.91% | 33.96% | 41.95% | 41.94% | 39.70% | 41.76% | +780 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 12.54% | 13.41% | 15.52% | 12.25% | 9.68% | 9.88% | 14.31% | 9.52% | -273 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 34.18% | 33.21% | 31.48% | n/a | n/a | |
Brownstown, IL · Cert 3770 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in IL (n=149-151) · First Brownstown Bcorp Inc.
National charter · OCC · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.29%
Rank 44 of 151
Net Interest Margin
3.46%
Rank 72 of 151
Efficiency Ratio
57.56%
Rank 50 of 151
Equity / Assets
10.67%
Rank 74 of 151
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.29% | 0.70% | 1.03% | 1.34% | Beats 71% | 44 / 151 | ||
| Return on Equity | 12.12% | 6.74% | 9.34% | 12.94% | Beats 70% | 45 / 151 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.46% | 3.02% | 3.43% | 3.83% | Beats 52% | 72 / 151 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 57.56% | 54.64% | 64.89% | 72.50% | Beats 68% | 50 / 151 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.22% | 0.20% | 0.66% | 1.77% | Beats 36% | 96 / 149 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.34% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.07% | Beats 7% | 140 / 149 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 26.84% | 11.83% | 14.17% | 18.66% | Beats 94% | 9 / 151 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 28.10% | 12.22% | 14.54% | 19.92% | Beats 94% | 9 / 151 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 10.67% | 9.10% | 10.65% | 12.40% | Beats 51% | 74 / 151 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 41.76% | 54.39% | 71.02% | 80.75% | 6th pctl | 140 / 149 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 36.99% | 45.91% | 61.31% | 68.01% | 9th pctl | 138 / 151 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||